Mechanism of condensin I's action in mitotic chromosome assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Kazuhisa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (60447886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords染色体 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、組換えサブユニットから再構成した複合体を用いてコンデンシンIの分子メカニズムを理解することにある。野生型と変異型の複合体をカエル卵抽出液の無細胞系に導入することにより、コンデンシンIの個々のサブユニットの役割と制御サブユニット間の機能的クロストークを明らかにする。さらに新規in vitroアッセイ系を確立し、染色体構築の過程をコンデンシンIの動態・作用機序という視点から分子解剖する。従来の研究手法では決して到達することができなかった深いレベルでの染色体構築の分子的基盤の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Condensin I is a five-subunit protein complex that plays a central role in mitotic chromosome assembly in eukaryotic cells. By using Xenopus egg extracts as a functional assay, we find that condensin I complexes harboring mutations in its kleisin subunit CAP-H produce chromosomes with confined axes in the presence of topoisomerase II and highly compact structures (termed “beans”) with condensin-positive central cores in its absence. The SMC ATPase cycle and CAP-D2 are essential for such hyper-compaction. Loop extrusion activities of the mutant complexes cannot explain the chromosomal defects they exhibit in Xenopus egg extracts, implying that a loop extrusion-independent mechanism contributes to condensin I-mediated chromosome assembly and shaping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分裂期染色体の構築のメカニズムは、そのプロセス自体が細胞の生存に必須であるという本質的な性質のために解析方法が限られており未解明のままであった。本研究成果の意義は、技術的困難を克服し染色体構築に中心的役割を担うコンデンシンの分子作用機構を詳細に明らかにした点にある。本研究独自のアプローチによって新たに示された分子活性を組み入れた染色体構築の分子モデルを提唱しており、今後さらなる研究の発展が期待される。