Elucidation of cytoplasmic miRNA biogenesis towards application of RNA vector technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sano Masayuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80415687)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmiRNA / 細胞質RNAベクター / 人工miRNA / RNAi / microRNA / RNAベクター
Outline of Research at the Start
microRNA(miRNA)は約22塩基の機能性RNAであり、多岐にわたる生命現象を制御している。miRNAは前駆体としてゲノムから転写された後、核および細胞質で段階的なプロセッシングを受け、成熟miRNAとして機能することが知られている。一方、細胞質で産生されるmiRNAの生成機構については十分な理解が得られていない。本研究課題では、細胞質におけるmiRNA生成の作用機序を明らかにし、効率よく機能性RNAを発現できるRNAベクターを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are ~22-nucleotide-long functional RNAs that regulate a broad range of biological processes. It is known that miRNAs are transcribed as primary miRNAs (pri-miRNAs) in the nucleus, and then processed to mature miRNAs in the nucleus and cytoplasm. However, the processing mechanism of pri-miRNAs generated in the cytoplasm is not fully understood. In this study, we investigated the biogenesis of cytoplasmic miRNAs using Sendai virus vectors and aimed to develop the vectors that can efficiently produce functional miRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
miRNAは幅広い生命現象に関与するため、その発現制御により細胞を任意にマニュピレーションすることができ、また様々な疾患に対する標的分子や治療薬となりうる。miRNAの生成機構を理解することは、RNA生物学を統合的に理解する上で学術的な意義があり、さらにmiRNAを人為的に制御、利用し、ベクター開発に活かすことで、医療やバイオテクノロジーへの応用展開が可能となる。