Functional elucidation of maintenance DNA methyltransferase DNMT1 in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Namihira Masakazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (60379534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新木 和孝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60514255)
齋藤 裕  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60721496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / DNMT1 / 神経細胞 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、マウスとヒトの神経細胞(ニューロン)において、分裂を終えた細胞での機能が未知である維持型DNAメチル化酵素DNMT1に着目し、その機能解明と、精神・発達障害との関連を明示することである。特に本研究は、ニューロン特異的にDNMT1を過剰発現する申請者が独自に開発した新規遺伝子改変マウスを利用し、生化学的解析、及び、行動学的解析を実施することで、疾患との関連を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the role of the DNA methyltransferase DNMT1 in postmitotic neurons and the association between its dysfunction and psychiatric disorders. The results revealed that DNMT1 is involved in the maintenance of DNA methylation in enhancer regions of genes that are essential for the neuronal functions. Furthermore, we found that DNMT1 also contributes to DNA demethylation in specific genomic regions. We also suggested that DNMT1 plays a similar role in human neurons as in mouse neurons. These results provide novel insights into the function of DNMT1 and suggest that dysfunction of DNMT1 contributes to the pathogenesis of neurological diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の遂行から、ニューロンにおけるDNMT1が担うゲノム領域特異的なDNAメチル化制御機構について新たな知見を提示することができた。加えて、DNMT1が脳神経の発達と機能発現に重要な役割を担うとともに、その機能異常が精神疾患の発症に関わることを示唆することができている。このことは、DNMT1やDNAメチル化が、精神疾患のみならず発達障害や幼児期の環境ストレスによるPTSDなどの治療の標的なる得る可能性を示唆している。従って、本研究の結果は、学術的価値が高いだけでなく、臨床的側面からも重要な意義を持つと考えている。