| Project/Area Number |
19K06505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Isao 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 名誉教授 (70093052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
姚 閔 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40311518)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | テロメアブーケ形成 / 減数分裂 / リボソーム生合成因子 / Ebp2 / Rrs1 / 染色体 / 構造解析 / 減衰分裂 / テロメアブーケ / 相互作用解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、リボソーム成熟に関する申請者のこれまでの研究成果をもとに、リボソーム生合成因子Rrs1, Rpf2, Ebp2とテロメアアンカー蛋白質Mps3との相互作用の詳細を構造生物学的に解析し、これらの因子による染色体テロメアブーケ形成開始の制御機構を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In eukaryotic organisms, the DNA responsible for the inheritance and expression of genetic information is folded as chromosomes. All information on chromosomes should be passed on to daughter cells from a parent cell during cell division. It has been found that the ribosome biogenesis factors Rrs1 and Ebp2 are involved as essential factors in the initiation of the telomere bouquet formation (chromosomal assembly) during the early phase of meiotic cell division. In this study, we analyzed the details of the interactions between the ribosomal biosynthesis factors Rrs1, Rpf2 (partner of Rrs1), Ebp2, Brx1 (partner of Ebp2) and the telomere anchor protein Mps3. Taken the results together, we understood that Ebp2 binds to the N-terminal domain (nuclear domain) of Mps3 through the Rrs1-Rpf complex and then initiates the formation of the telomere bouquet.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リボソームと染色体は、それぞれ全く異なる2つの研究分野として、長い研究の歴史を持つ。本研究で得られた成果は、時間的・空間的に全く異なる2つの生命現象であるリボソームの生合成と染色体形成の接点を解明することに繋がり、それによって生命進化の理解が一段と進むものと期待される。 また、ヒトを含む哺乳動物テロメアブーケの形成に異常が生じると、染色体の分配異常に起因する不妊症に繋がることから、テロメアブーケ形成の分子機構の解明は、医薬分野の研究に対する基盤情報となりうる。