Elucidation of mechanisms for recognition of natural substrate and its structure-function alternation by peptidylarginine deiminase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Unno Masaki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (10359549)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシトルリン化 / 毛髪キューティクル / 立体構造 / PAD3 / S100A3 / 四次構造変化 / カルシウム / 金属結合親和性 / 構造変化 / 機能変化 / 毛髪 / 構造生物学 / 蛋白質アルギニン脱イミノ化酵素 / 変異体 / 構造 / X線 / アイソザイム / 阻害剤 / 複合体 / タンパク質脱イミノ化 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
S100A3タンパク質は毛包に多量発現し、共局在するタンパク質脱イミノ化酵素(PAD)アイソザイムPAD3によって、そのArg51がシトルリン化されるとCa2+/Zn2+の結合親和性が協同的に上がり、二量体から四量体に大きく構造変化する。この機構は毛髪角化に働く重要な生化学プロセスと考えられている。本研究では、5つのPADアイソザイムのうち、PAD3のみがS100A3のArg51を選択的に認識しシトルリン化する機構、および、S100A3の金属イオン結合親和性上昇機構と四量体化機構を構造生物学的に解明する。この機構の構造生物学的・科学的理解と共にPADアイソザイム選択的阻害剤設計にも応用される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PAD3, an isozyme of peptidylarginine deiminase (PAD), is abundant in cuticle cells and selectively citrullinates Arg51 of the co-localized S100A3 protein. If Arg51 of S100A3 is citrullinated by PAD3, S100A3 is tetramerized in the presence of Ca2+ and Zn2+ and increases the binding affinity of both Ca2+ and Zn2+. This structural and functional changes are considered to be an important biochemical process for hair keratinization.
We have elucidated the 3D structures of PAD3 in the several states and clarified their similarities and differences with other isozymes (PAD1, PAD2, and PAD4) by conducting this research project. We also found a mutant of S100A3 that serves as a model for citrullinated S100A3, and succeeded in clarifying its physicochemical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類のPADには5種類のアイソザイムが存在し、中にはその発現・活性の異常が関節リウマチや多発性硬化症の原因になっているものもある。そのため、PADの選択的阻害剤の開発が望まれてきたが、PAD3の立体構造は今まで詳細に解明されていなかった。また、PAD3によるS100A3の選択的シトルリン化は、他のPADアイソザイムと比較して特殊であり、興味深いうえ、毛髪角化に必須な生化学的プロセスであると考えられている。少子高齢化社会が進行しており、ただ長生きするだけでなく、クオリティオブライフの向上が求めらる。S100A3やPAD3の構造・機能の解明は人間の生活の質を向上させることに貢献する。