E. coli HdeA: Analysis of the reversible formation of fibrils by an environmentally responsive molecular chaperone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Mizobata Tomohiro  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50263489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子シャペロン / ペリプラズム / アミロイド線維 / 機能的変性構造 / フォールディング / 大腸菌 / グラム陰性細菌 / 機能的変性蛋白質 / 天然変性構造 / 天然変性領域
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸菌のペリプラズム由来のHdeAは,酸変性したときに始めて機能が発揮される特殊な「環境応答型」の分子シャペロンである。ポリペプチド鎖の高い自由度を活性発現に利用しているHdeAは「新しい蛋白質構造・機能相関のイメージ」を理解するという学術的問いを探求する上で良い研究対象である。
最近,我々はHdeAの活性型構造が同じ条件で蛋白質の「アミロイド線維」に酷似する沈殿を形成することを見いだした。蛋白質の変性構造を活用するHdeAが,様々な神経変性疾患の原因として注目を浴びているアミロイド線維も形成するという「表裏一体」の関係を理解することを通して機能を生む蛋白質の構造の秘密を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular chaperones HdeA and HdeB utilize a unique mechanism where their acid denatured states are used to express molecular chaperone activity. In this study we demonstrate that both HdeA and HdeB form regular fibril structures resembling amyloid fibrils. HdeA and HdeB fibrils differ in one important aspect from typical fibrils; HdeA and HdeB fibrils formed in acid both dissolve at pH 7 to recover soluble protein. Our research involves elucidating the details of this reversible fibrillation of HdeA and HdeB at acidic pH, with special focus on the numerous experimental conditions that alter the original reversibility of the fibrillation. We found multiple conditions under which both HdeA and HdeB form alternative fibrils that are not dissolved at pH 7, and the details of our experiments provide insights in understanding protein denaturation and fibrillation, as well as the mechanisms underlying the activities of intrinsically denatured proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「蛋白質のダイナミックな変性構造が機能実現と調節に活用される」現象は最近注目を浴びている。特に真核細胞内で顕著に見られるこの変性蛋白質の新たな役割であるが,研究のモデルとなるような,蛋白質の変性構造と機能が関連付けられている蛋白質、特に,詳細な物理化学的解析に適したモデルとなる様な蛋白質の例がまだ少ない。本研究のHdeAとHdeBは「機能的変性蛋白質」の好例であり,更に「蛋白質の変性疾患」や「分子シャペロン」という重要現象とも関連性が高い。この為,本研究で得られた知見は広く他の蛋白質において「変性構造の役割」を理解する為に役立つ普遍的なものとなる。