Structural insights into the transcription-translation complex revealed by cryo-EM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
yokoyama takeshi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (20719447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / 翻訳 / 転写 / リボソーム / RNAポリメラーゼ / RNA / 単粒子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
セントラルドグマにおける「転写」それに続く「翻訳」は、遺伝情報を基に様々な機能をもったタンパク質を合成する、生命にとって根源的な役割を担っている。原核生物では、「転写」「翻訳」のマシナリーは細胞質内で空間的に共存し、相互作用しながら正確で効率的な遺伝子発現機構を維持していることが明らかになっている。本研究では、クライオ電子顕微鏡技術を用いることで、この転写翻訳がどのように制御されているかという仕組みを解き明かす。特に、RNAポリメラーゼから表出した新生RNAがどのようにリボソームに取り込まれ、翻訳が開始される様子を可視化することで、転写を翻訳が追いかける様子の詳細を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In central dogma, transcription that copies genetic information encoded on DNA to RNA having the corresponding sequence, and translation that subsequently converts the nucleic acid sequence into the amino acids sequence that forms proteins, those are important processes playing fundamental roles in gene expression. In prokaryotes, both of these processes take place in the cytoplasm, so the machineries involved in transcription and translation are spatially close to each other and work in a coordinated manner. In this research project, the structure-function relationship between RNA polymerase, which controls transcription, and ribosome, which controls translation, was investigated by using single particle cryo-EM analyses. mRNA exposed from RNA polymerase was visualized at high resolution as it was incorporated into ribosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は生命の根幹を担うセントラルドグマにおいて、超分子複合体がどのように機能するのかを解明するため、生物学的に非常に重要な課題に取り組んでいると言える。また原核生物特有のシステムであることから、ヒトの生命システムに影響を与えない副作用のない抗菌化合物の開発に有用な情報を取得出来るため、創薬に資する社会的意義のある研究であると言える。