Understanding the protein homeostasis mechanism by P5, a member of the PDI family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Masaki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50635810)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質品質管理 / ジスルフィド結合 / X線小角散乱法 / 小胞体 / NMR / 二量体化モチーフ / 酸化的フォールディング / PDI family / P5 / シャペロン / SAXS / PDI / IRE1 / oxidative folding / 溶液散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内小器官の一つ小胞体には、厳正な蛋白質品質管理システムが存在する。近年、不良蛋白質の蓄積により誘導される小胞体ストレス応答因子の1つであるIRE1の機能制御に、PDIファミリー酵素の1つであるP5が関わっていることが報告された。しかしながら、P5は構造未知であり、機能的解析も十分に進んでいないため、同酵素による「フォールディング補助」および「小胞体ストレス応答因子の制御」の分子機構は未解明である。そこで本申請は、特に同酵素の酸化的フォールディング促進活性・シャペロン活性・小胞体ストレス応答因子の調節機構の詳細を構造生物学的、細胞生物学的手法により解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P5 is a PDI family member involved in the ER quality control. We discovered that P5 dimerizes via a unique adhesive motif contained in the N-terminal thioredoxin-like domain by SAXS and crystallographic anaylyses. A monomeric P5 mutant with the impaired adhesive motif showed structural instability and local unfolding. Disassembly of P5 to monomers compromised its ability to inactivate IRE1, one of ER stress sensor, via intermolecular disulfide bond reduction. Thus, the leucine-valine adhesive motif supports structure and function of P5. Furthermore, the enzymatic activity of P5-mediated oxidative folding is up-regulated by PDI, while the chaperone activity of P5 is stimulated by ERp72. Thus, we established molecular and mechanistic basis of P5-dependent protein quality control system in the endoplasmic reticulum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内の小胞体には新生タンパク質に、構造を安定化するためにジスルフィド結合を導入する仕組みが存在する。このジスルフィド結合の触媒を担っているのがPDIファミリー酵素である。特にPDIファミリー酵素のひとつP5は、癌などの疾患や小胞体ストレス応答、血液凝固といった様々な生理機能と関わることが報告されていたが、全体構造が不明なため詳しいメカニズムは不明であった。本課題では全長P5がユニークな構造モチーフを介して二量体構造をとることを明らかにし本モチーフが本酵素の機能発現にとって重要であることを提示した。従って本酵素の構造機能相関研究に基づき、本成果は医学的にも重要な知見をもたらす。