Elucidation of photosynthetic electron transfer mechanism by ultra-high resolution x-ray structural analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideaki  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (40346169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 中性子結晶構造解析 / 光合成電子伝達 / フェレドキシン / 精密構造解析 / FNR / 高精度構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 超高分解能 / 放射線損傷 / 光合成 / 電子伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究により、生理的ペアの複合体結晶(Fd(oxi) + FNR(red)およびFd(red) + FNR(oxi))の精密構造解析が達成できれば、Fdから各依存酵素への電子伝達機構の違いや、電子の逆流防止機構を解明する事が可能となる。電子伝達については移動経路の他に、活性中心の酸化還元電位を考慮する必要があるが、精度の高い構造を決定して理論計算も行うことで完全な理解を目指す。Fdから最も電子を受け取りやすいFNRへの電子伝達メカニズムが解明されれば、電子伝達されにくい酵素の1つであるヒドロゲナーゼ(HydA1)を改変することで、水素を高効率で発生する組換え生物開発への道が開ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we targeted the electron transfer protein ferredoxin (Fd) and its partner protein FNR, and worked on ultra-high resolution X-ray crystallography and neutron crystallography, paying attention to their redox states. For the oxide-type crystals of Fd and FNR, ultra-high resolution diffraction intensity data were successfully collected using multiple crystals with an X-ray irradiation of 0.1 MGy. For Fd, we also succeeded in collecting ultra-high resolution diffraction intensity data for the reduced form. Furthermore, in the experiment of neutron crystallography of oxidized FNR, a full set of neutron diffraction intensity data was successfully collected at J-PARC, and the structural analysis is in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本来、電子伝達複合体は酸化還元により解離・会合するのが活性型である。本研究では、FdとFNRについて酸化還元状態に留意した構造解析(酸化型Fd 、還元型Fd、酸化型FNR、還元型FNR)を進めてきた。これらの構造を水素原子の位置も含めて決定することで、実験の都合で無視されてきた、酸化還元状態と水素原子の構造を正確に記述することができ、アミノ酸だけでは議論することができなかった新規情報を提供することが可能となる。