Atomic-scale dynamic structural analysis of Ras by SACLA, which provide promising information on designing cancer therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shima Fumi  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (60335445)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子動画 / がん遺伝子産物 / X線自由電子レーザー / X線結晶構造解析 / 核磁気共鳴法 / シグナル伝達 / X線自由電子レーザー / 構造ベース創薬 / rasがん遺伝子産物
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤結合ポケットに大きな揺らぎを持つため、SPring-8などを利用した従来型の理論的分子設計のみでは医薬品創出が困難ながん遺伝子産物Rasに対して、SPring-8の10億倍の明るさを持ちなおかつ10fs発光(照射)という放射線損傷が進む前の結晶構造観察が可能なX線レーザーを供給できるX線自由電子レーザー施設・SACLAと時分割シリアルフェムト秒結晶構造解析を組み合わせた手法で、世界初の原子スケールでのRasの薬剤結合ポケット開閉運動のメカニズムを原子レベルでのコマ撮り動画の作成を通じて解明し、 SACLAならびにSPring-8を活用した創薬基盤技術の新たな可能性を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small GTPase Ras functions as a molecular switch by cycling between GTP-bound active and GDP-bound inactive forms in cell signaling pathways. Despite its importance as a cancer driver gene product, dedicated efforts to directly target Ras for decades still have not yielded therapeutic efficacy, due to limited structural information on natural GTP-bound Ras and its ‘undruggable’ nature of drug-binding site, i.e., structural dynamics hampering stable drug-binding, that is intriguingly linked to its GTP hydrolysis activity. Here to elucidate structural dynamics of natural GTP-bound Ras, we performed time-dependent structural analysis of photo-controllable caged-GTP-bound Ras on GTP hydrolysis process by SACLA, SPring-8 and NMR. Photo-irradiation to caged-GTP-bound Ras yielded natural GTP-bound Ras, leading to GTP hydrolysis for production of Ras-GDP. These results provide new insight into the structural dynamics of Ras, realizing novel strategies for development of Ras inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rasの機能攻略の難易度の高さの一要因として、他の抗がん剤の標的の薬剤結合ポケットにはない大きな揺らぎ=開閉運動の存在があげられる。ここでは、申請者が同定したリード化合物(特許取得済)の効率的な構造最適化を可能にするために、最新鋭のX線自由電子レーザー施設SACLAとPring-8をフル利用し、従来技術では解析困難だったRasの活性制御に直結した薬剤結合ポケットの開閉運動の構造ダイナミクスを原子スケールで解明する。Rasの構造・活性変化の世界初の原子レベルでのコマ撮り動画が作成できれば学術的インパクトは大きく、Ras阻害剤の構造デザインに活用できれば、健康社会への貢献も極めて大である。