Structural basis for enzymatic catalysis and regulation of diacylglycerol kinase alpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Daisuke  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (70791523)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質代謝酵素 / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / EFハンド / 構造解析 / NMR / X線小角散乱 / SEC-SAXS/MALS / DGKα / 溶液NMR / 脂質キナーゼ / マルチドメイン酵素 / DGK / EF-hand / 複数ドメイン蛋白質 / 構造生物学 / 分子間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
脂質代謝酵素の一つであるDGKαは,”がん細胞を増殖させるが,逆にT細胞の活性を減弱する”という生理学的にユニークな働きをもつため,DGKαは,新規がん免疫創薬の標的として近年注目され,阻害剤のスクリーニングも進められてきた.しかし,細胞膜近傍の疎水的な環境で働くDGKの分子機構の詳細は,不明のままであり,合理的な阻害剤設計に必要なDGKの立体構造も未だ決定されていない.本研究では,DGKαの触媒機構,及び複数の制御ドメインによる分子内活性化制御機構を構造生物学・物理化学・生化学的手法により多角的かつ詳細に解析し,DGKαの構造基盤を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DGKα represents a novel target for cancer immunotherapy. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the structural basis for its enzymatic catalysis and regulation. We have produced a full-length DGKα using insect cell expression system and screened crystallization conditions, but could not obtain any protein crystals. To determine the structure, we prepared the complex of DGKα with the Fab from an anti-DGKα monoclonal antibody and initiated the structural analysis using cryo-EM. We also demonstrated using biophysical methods (NMR and SAXS) that the N-terminal EF domain adopts a molten globule state in its Ca2+-unbound state. Further analyses indicate that the partially unfold EF domain interacts with RVH domain, likely via hydrophobic interactions, and this interaction is modified when the EF domain binds to Ca2+. Taken together, these results present novel insights into the structural rearrangement of DGKα N-domains, which is essential for the activation of DGKα.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規のがん免疫治療薬の標的であるDGKαに関する構造生物学的理解は乏しく,活性が確認されて以来約60年,立体構造は不明のままである.本研究では,DGKα試料の大量発現・精製を進め,新たに抗DGK抗体Fabとの複合体を調製し,クライオ電顕による解析に着手することができた.また,種々の物理化学的手法を用いてDGKαの活性制御を担うN末端領域の構造・相互作用変化をさらに詳細に明らかにすることができた.DGKα阻害剤開発のためには,より高分解能での構造解析が必要になるが,Cryo-EMのための試料調製が進んだことや個々のドメインの相互作用を明らかにしたことは,今後の構造解析に大きく貢献したといえる.