Mechanisms of protein transport into the quadruplex membrane organelle of Plasmodium falciparum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Takashi  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00432914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木股 洋子  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60255429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛋白質間相互作用 / マラリア / タンパク質間相互作用 / バイオレイヤ干渉法 / インシリコスクリーニング / マラリア原虫 / アピコプラスト / 構造生物学 / タンパク質 / 相互作用 / NMR / X線結晶構造解析 / 等温滴定型熱量計
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリア原虫が引き起こすマラリア感染症は発展途上国を中心に毎年およそ3億人が感染し、年間約50万人の命を奪っている。マラリア原虫はアピコンプレックス門に属し、細胞内に取り込んだ紅色植物の葉緑体が退化したと考えられている四重包膜に囲まれた二次共生色素体:アピコプラストを持つ。本申請ではアピコプラストへ運ばれるタンパク質と膜透過を手助けするタンパク質、特にTic22タンパク質に着目し、その相互作用メカニズムの解明を目指す。これまでの研究で用いてきた分光学的手法と物理化学的手法を組み合わせた多面的解析手法により、タンパク質輸送過程の分子構造を経時変化と共に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmodium falciparum has a plastid called apicoplast, which is surrounded by a quadruple envelope. Most of the proteins used in the apicoplast are synthesised in the cytoplasm and then transported into the apicoplast by various translocators. In this study, we aimed to investigate the interaction mechanism between apicoplast proteins and Tic22, one of the proteins constituting the translocators. As a result, it has been revealed that Tic22 recognised the protein main body, not the signal or transit sequences. In order to obtain more detailed information, the protein was divided into peptide chains and in silico screening was carried out to identify the region that binds to Tic22. Based on the information obtained, peptides were synthesised and their interaction with Tic22 was confirmed by the biolayer interferometry method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア感染症は早急に人類が克服すべき疾病であり、発展途上国を中心に毎年およそ3億人が感染し年間約50万人の命を奪っている。研究対象であるアピコプラストはマラリア原虫の生存に必須の細胞小器官であり、新たな創薬ターゲットとして注目されている。本研究から得られたアピコプラスト蛋白質とTic22蛋白質の相互作用についての知見は、今後の新機構マラリア薬の開発につながる可能性がある。