Pressure effects on the cyanobacterial circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Ryo  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70512284)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords概日時計 / シアノバクテリア / 高圧 / ATPase / 圧力 / ATPase活性 / NMR / 概日周期
Outline of Research at the Start
概日周期は、細胞や個体で見られ、細胞分裂、行動や睡眠など重要な生命活動を制御している。本研究では、シアノバクテリアおよびヒトの概日時計の圧力応答について研究し、概日周期(システム、個体)と周期長を制御する酵素活性(分子)に圧力補償性(耐性)があるのかを解明する。幅広い圧力・温度範囲での周期長、酵素活性の測定を行い、周期長-酵素活性相関を検証する。また、耐圧製の発光観測装置を作製し、シアノバクテリア個体内(in vivo)での周期長観測を行う。細胞の概日周期を圧力や温度により制御できれば、新しい科学技術の創出につながる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite broad-scale adaptations of organisms across domains (from bacteria to animals) to various environmental conditions such as temperature, pressure, pH, and salt concentrations, the circadian clock is a shared characteristic as a fundamental timing device. However, the detailed molecular mechanism of each autonomously operating circadian clock remains unclear. The circadian clock of cyanobacteria is controlled by three proteins, KaiA, KaiB, KaiC, and ATP. While the circadian rhythm is inherently robust to temperature change, we found that KaiC phosphorylation cycles were accelerated from 22 h at 1 bar to 14 h at 200 bar and to 11 h at 400 bar, decreasing circadian-period length. This reduction resulted from pressure-induced enhancement of KaiC ATPase activity and allosteric effects. This relashionship was also investigated in the KaiC mutants, R393C and F470Y.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含めた地球上の生物は地球の自転に同調した生物リズムを有する。本研究では、最も構造生物学的研究が進んでいるシアノバクテリアの概日時計をモデルとして、その圧力効果を調べた。概日時計は3つのタンパク質KaiA, KaiB, KaiCとATPからなり、KaiCのリン酸化脱リン酸化のサイクルが約24時間の周期を示す。加圧により周期長が短縮すること、短縮はKaiCの有するATP加水分解活性(ATPase活性)の上昇と相関があることを見出した。活性化体積が負であること、つまり反応の遷移状態で体積が収縮することを示す。深海(高圧)など極限環境での生命現象の理解やその環境適応についての知見となる。