Cryo-EM structure modeling based on the multiple score analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mori Takaharu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (90402445)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクライオ電顕 / タンパク質 / 分子動力学計算 / 立体構造予測 / シミュレーション / 分子動力学法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、クライオ電子顕微鏡によって得られたタンパク質の近原子解像度の電顕像から、精密な全体構造をモデリングするための新しい方法論を開発する。従来のモデリング法を改良することで、これまで困難であったタンパク質中の揺らぎの大きい部分の精密な構造決定を実現し、正確なタンパク質機能の理解へつなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the SAUA-FFR method for efficient modeling of protein 3D structures from experimental data obtained by single-particle analysis using cryo-EM. Compared to conventional methods, this method more accurately reproduces the secondary structure of a protein and enables the selection of a protein-like structure from among candidate structural models. The method is implemented in the molecular dynamics software GENESIS and is available free of charge. An easy-to-understand tutorial on this method is also available on the GENESIS website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白質科学を医学あるいは薬学に応用するためには、タンパク質の構造と機能を正しく理解する必要がある。そのためには、タンパク質の立体構造を実験データから精密にモデリングする必要がある。現在の構造生物学において、単粒子解析を用いたタンパク質の立体構造モデリングは世界的に広く行われているが、得られた構造の妥当性の検証法、あるいは妥当な構造を選ぶ方法論の開発は未だ不十分である。本研究で開発したプロトコルは、合理的に妥当な構造モデルを選ぶ方法でもあり、本研究は蛋白質科学の発展に大きく貢献したと考えている。