Project/Area Number |
19K06533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasaki Wakana 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (00332289)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リボソーム / 翻訳 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / ウィルス / 電子顕微鏡 / 翻訳開始 / C型肝炎ウィルス(HCV) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
C型肝炎ウィルス (HCV) などのウィルスは、mRNAの翻訳領域の上流にinternal ribosome entry site (IRES) と呼ばれる配列を有し、IRESの働きにより宿主のリボソームにウィルスタンパク質を合成させる。所属研究室で明らかにされた電子顕微鏡構造から、HCV IRESは、従来考えられていたよりもはるかに効率の良い機構でヒトリボソームを乗っ取ることが示唆された。本研究では、この新機構の詳細を1分子蛍光観察・電子顕微鏡解析等によりさらに解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The initiation process of translation mediated by IRES of Hepatitis C virus (HCV) has been widely studied so far, but the molecular mechanism of the whole process of translation has not been clarified yet. We revealed that HCV IRES can hijack not only free 40S ribosomal subunit but also cap-dependently translating 80S ribosome by single-molecule imaging. Eukaryotic initiation factor (eIF3) is necessary for HCV IRES dependently translation, but its mechanistic role is unclear. The single particle cryo-EM analyses and the mass spectrometric analyses suggest that eIF3 plays diverse roles not only in the initiation but also in various stages in the translation cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、HCV IRESが従来考えられてきた以上に巧妙に、宿主リボソームをハイジャックし、宿主の翻訳因子を利用していることが明らかにされた。この知見は、HCVのみならず、RNAウィルスに対する戦略を考える上で、新たな視点を加えるものである。 また、本研究で着目した翻訳開始因子eIF3は、多様な因子の足場となる巨大分子で、翻訳開始のみならず様々な役割を担うことが近年明らかにされており、癌との関わりも注目されている。本研究でeIF3の新規な構造が示唆されたことは、eIF3の多彩な機能を解明する上で基盤となる情報を与えるものである。