Toward rational design of inverse agonist of GPCRs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hori Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (20344054)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGPCR / 逆作動薬 / ベンズアミジン派生物 / インバースアゴニスト / ベンズアミジン / ベンザミジン / 合理的設計 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 合理的設計法
Outline of Research at the Start
Gタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)の逆作動薬の分子機構は様々であり、逆作動薬の合理的設計は難しい。申請者らが結晶構造解析を行ったロイコトリエンB4受容体(BLT1)では、逆作動薬中のベンズアミジン基がBLT1の膜貫通ヘリックス束内に存在するNa+-水分子クラスター結合部位に結合し、活性状態への構造変化を阻害していた。同クラスター結合部位のアミノ酸は、約800種存在するヒトGPCRの大部分で保存されているので、ベンズアミジン(派生)基はBLT1と同じ分子機構で他の多くのGPCRの活性を抑制し得る。本研究では、ベンズアミジン派生基が多くのGPCRに対する活性抑制能を有することを検証・考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Na+ serves as a negative allosteric factor for many class-A GPCRs. A Na+ binding site is located adjacent to an orthosteric binding site, and the two sites are continuous is some GPCRs but discontinuous in the other GPCRs. Since a benzamidine group suppresses a basal activity of GPCR by mimicking the activity of Na+, a bound compound with a benzamidine moiety can serve as an inverse agonist for the GPCRs. In this study, we revealed that a benzamidine compound can suppress a basal activity of GPCRs whether the Na+ and orthosteric binding sites are continuous or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナトリウムイオン結合部位は多くのクラスA GPCRに存在し、隣接するオーソステリック結合部位のアミノ酸配列は各GPCRで固有なので、ベンズアミジン基がナトリウムイオン結合部位に結合し、他の部位がオーソステリック結合部位に結合するbitopicリガンドは、そのGPCRの逆作動薬になると提唱した。本研究は、その結果を受けて、多くのクラスA GPCRでベンズアミジン(派生)基が活性抑制基となり得ることを示すことができたので、創薬ターゲットとなり得るGPCRの逆作動薬の設計を促進することになると考えられる。