Project/Area Number |
19K06535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kanada Ryo 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (40423131)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 粗視化分子モデル / 全原子モデル / 機械学習 / ベイズ最適化 / 能動学習 / 機械学習手法 / 動的相関 / 粗視化分子シミュレーション / パラメータ探索の効率化 / 相互作用ポテンシャル / タンパク質分子モーター / 統計物理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
一般に巨大生体分子の機能発現は非常に遅い過程(~ms)である為、全原子MDのみで解明するには計算コストの観点で限界がある。一方、粗視化分子シミュレーションは計算コストの面で現実的であるが精度の面で劣る。 そこで本研究ではこの課題を解決する為に新しい粗視化分子シミュレーション技法の確立を目指す。具体的には、まず(A)単分子蛋白に対して全原子モデル(MM)と粗視化モデル(CG)を組み合わせたMM-CGモデルを構築し大規模構造変化の機構探索を高速化する。更に、(B)粗視化分子間相互作用力場の機械学習(AI)による高精度化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Structure based coarse-grained (CG) molecular dynamics (MD) offers a computationally efficient approach for investigating the long-timescale dynamics of biomolecules compared to all-atom molecular dynamics (AAMD). However, conventional CGMD suffers from lower force field accuracy and ambiguity in model parameters related to interactions. Additionally, there is a tendency for sampling structures to be trapped near the reference structure. To address these issues, we developed a new CG-model by combining short-timescale AAMD simulations, capturing fluctuation correlations, and machine learning techniques to enable efficient model-parameter exploration. By applying this new model, we successfully achieved efficient and exploratory sampling of diverse structural ensembles in large protein systems, surpassing the sampling performance via conventional AA-MD and CG-MD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した新しい粗視化分子シミュレーション技法を適用する事で、実験で観測される限られた構造を起点にして、幅広い構造アンサンブルを効率的に探索・サンプリングする事が出来る。この事は、標的蛋白質の長時間動態や多様な順安定状態の解明、相互作用機構の理解等が、必要不可欠な実践的創薬の分野において意義がある。特に標的蛋白質のサイズが大きい場合は、全原子MDシミュレーションよりも計算コストが低減できる為、効率的な創薬開発に寄与する可能性が期待される。