Physiological significance of phospholipid asymmetry in Golgi membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazuma  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (60188290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三岡 哲生  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (60754538)
岸本 拓磨  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 特任講師 (70585158)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質非対称性 / フリッパーゼ / ゴルジ体 / 小胞輸送 / 酵母 / Type 4 P-type ATPase
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内には膜器官(オルガネラ)が存在し、これらは生体膜により形成されている。生体膜は様々な脂質が存在する脂質二重層により形成されているが、この脂質二重層間で存在する脂質の分子種が異なることが知られており、これは脂質の非対称性と呼ばれている。脂質非対称性の生理的意義は長らく不明であったが、脂質非対称性を制御するタンパク質が解明され、注目が集まっている。本研究では、ゴルジ体膜における脂質の非対称性に焦点を当てて、その生理的な役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipids are asymmetrically distributed across bilayer membranes, and this phospholipid asymmetry is generated by phospholipid flippases. In this research, we analyzed functions of a flippase localized at Golgi membranes in budding yeast. Our results suggest that the flippase-regulated membrane environment is crucial for multiple Golgi functions, including ion homeostasis in Golgi, and that these flippase functions are essential for vesicle transport from the Golgi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞機能の異常はがんを始め様々な疾患の原因となることから、その分子機構の解明は重要な課題である。生体膜は脂質二重層によって形成され、脂質分子の動態は細胞膜や細胞内小器官の機能を制御すると考えられるが、未解明な点が多い。ゴルジ体は生体膜で囲まれた細胞内小器官の一つであり、タンパク質の細胞内輸送等に重要な役割を果たす。本研究は、フリッパーゼと呼ばれる脂質の動態を制御するタンパク質のうち、ゴルジ体に存在するものに焦点をあて、その機能について新しい知見を得たものである。