Analysis of hypoxia tolerance mechanism based on sulfur-dependent energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kasamatsu Shingo  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80738807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords活性硫黄分子 / 超硫黄分子 / 低酸素 / 低酸素耐性 / 冬眠 / レドックスシグナル / ミトコンドリア / ポリスルフィド / 活性イオウ分子 / 低温耐性 / 活性イオウ / イオウ呼吸
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含むほとんどの生物は酸素を用いてエネルギー産生を行うため、低酸素状態に陥ると細胞や組織は傷害され、最終的に死に至る。一方で、ジリスやハムスターなどの冬眠動物は、低酸素耐性を持つことが知られている。しかし、その分子生理機構の詳細は未だよく解っていない。応募者らはごく最近、哺乳類のミトコンドリア内で発現しているシステインtRNA合成酵素(CARS2)より生成されるイオウ代謝物(活性イオウ分子種)が、エネルギー産生の過程で酸素の代わりに利用されること(イオウ呼吸)を明らかにした。本研究では、低酸素下におけるイオウ呼吸の役割を解析し、イオウ呼吸と低酸素耐性および冬眠の連関について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel tyrosine-based alkylating agent, N-iodoacetyl tyrosine methyl ester (TME-IAM) by a coupling reaction of TME and iodoacetic acid. Mass spectrometric analyses revealed that TME-IAM can derivatize reactive sulfur species without artificial decomposition in biological samples. By quantitative analysis for reactive sulfur species, the results showed that there were differences in the profile of reactive sulfur species between hypoxia-tolerant golden hamster kidney cells and hypoxia-vulnerable human kidney cells. These results suggest that reactive sulfur speceies may be involved in the hypoxia torelance mechanism in hibernators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発したTME-IAMを用いることで、これまで検出が困難であった生体試料中の活性イオウ分子種を正確に検出することを可能となる。活性イオウ分子種は強力な抗酸化活性やレドックスシグナル制御活性を示すことが知られていることから、本検出試薬を用いた活性イオウ分子種メタボーム解析系は、酸化ストレス関連疾患や、がんなどの疾病・病態における活性イオウ分子種の生物学的意義を解析する上で非常に有用であると期待される。