Investigation of the regulation mechanism and significance of intrinsically disordered protein Bach2 by heme signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Miki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00455784)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘム / 天然変性タンパク質 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
従来ヘムは、タンパク質と安定に結合して機能すると考えられてきた。転写因子Bach2は、B細胞から形質細胞への分化を抑制する。申請者は、ヘムがBach2に直接結合することで、形質細胞分化を促進する現象を発見した。またBach2は、決まった高次構造をとらない「天然変性タンパク質」であり、ヘムが濃度依存的にBach2の構造状態を変化させることを明らかにした。そこで申請者は、「細胞内で、ヘムの濃度変化がシグナルとなる」ことを提唱してきた。本研究は、ヘムシグナルが、Bach2の構造状態を調節することで、タンパク質相互作用をスイッチさせ、細胞応答過程を調節する分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heme binds directly to the transcriptional repressor BACH2 and promotes plasma cell differentiation. However, the regulatory mechanism of BACH2 has not been elucidated. Heme-binding region of BACH2 is a intrinsically disordered state. We identified a TBK1 kinase which binds BACH2 in a heme-dependent manner. We showed that TBK1 directly phosphorylates BACH2 and regulates the expression of BACH2 target genes. We obtained results that the phosphorylation site of BACH2 changes in the presence or absence of heme, and that the BACH2 complex components change with the amount of heme binding. In this study, we show that heme signals dynamically alter the overall structure of BACH2, induce changes in BACH2 complex components, and elucidate the molecular mechanisms by which BACH2 is regulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然変性タンパク質は、生体内で他のタンパク質と相互作用して多彩な機能を生み出す。Bach2の天然変性領域には、複数のヘムが結合して機能が変化するが、この際二次構造を新たにとらない。すなわち、天然変性状態のままで機能が変化するという、これまでにない特徴をもつ。また、天然変性領域の構造変化をヘムとリン酸化という二つのシグナルが連携して制御することを見いだしているが、天然変性領域が異なるシグナルを統合する例はない。本研究が達成により、天然変性タンパク質研究の問題点を解決するだけではなく、ヘムの新たな役割として「細胞内ヘム濃度変化に伴う天然変性タンパク質相互作用の調節」まで広がる可能性がある。