Mechanism of Cell Membrane Tension Homeostasis by Membrane Tension Sensor Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tsujita Kazuya  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (10457054)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞膜の張力 / BARタンパク質 / 光ピンセット / 細胞膜張力 / 膜張力 / アクチン細胞骨格
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜の張力という膜の物理的性質は、細胞膜の変形を伴う細胞運動、エンドサイトーシス、細胞分裂、極性形成等の動的な生命現象を本質的に制御していると考えられ、近年注目されている。細胞膜張力の変化が物理刺激として働くためには、それは厳密に制御されなければならない。しかし、最も基本的かつ重要な問題である細胞膜の張力自体を制御する仕組みは未だ不明である。本研究では膜張力センサーであるBARタンパク質に着目し、細胞が細胞膜張力の変化を感知し、その恒常性を維持する仕組みを解明する。そして、張力恒常性の破綻ががん化に寄与していることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on BAR proteins that induce and sense membrane curvature to elucidate the molecular mechanisms by which plasma membrane tension homeostasis is maintained in epithelial cells. Using a combination of optical tweezers and gene knockdown experiments, we identified a BAR protein X that is required for homeostasis of plasma membrane tension. We found that, X, which has a GAP domain for Rac, recruit to the membrane by sensing decreased membrane tension, where it inactive Rac, which in turn activates its competitor, RhoA. This RhoA activation seems to lead to increased membrane tension by increasing membrane-cortex attachment. These results suggest that a feedback regulation between plasma membrane tension and BAR protein X plays an important role in tensional homeostasis of the plasma membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、BARタンパク質が細胞膜張力を制御する仕組みを解明し、細胞膜張力の恒常性維持機構という上皮細胞のintegrityを保つ新しいコンセプトを提示することができた。細胞膜張力の制御・維持機構はよく分かっておらず、本研究成果は、細胞膜の変形を伴う細胞運動、エンドサイトーシス、細胞分裂、極性形成等の動的な生命現象の理解に大きく貢献するものと期待される。また、BARタンパク質Yは浸潤・転移に関わるがん遺伝子としても知られており、Yはがん治療における有望な標的分子となる可能性が考えられる。