Elucidation of metabolic network in cellular senescence using next-generation proteomics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Oshikawa Kiyotaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50380051)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞老化 / プロテオミクス / 代謝 / 代謝ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
老化に伴い細胞は特殊な代謝状態を取ることが知られているが、これまで老化代謝を対象にした解析はあまり行われていない。
本研究課題では、各種老化誘導モデルを構築し、これら細胞老化における代謝ネットワークの全体像を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究の実施・遂行の結果として代謝経路の人為的操作により老化状態を制御することが可能となれば、多くの細胞老化と関わると推定されている種々の疾患の診断や治療あるいは予防に役立つだけでなく、逆に老化を促進することによってがん細胞の撲滅を図る戦略も可能になることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we established three types of senescent cell lines (telomere shortening, oncogene-induced senescence, and oxidative stress-induced senescence) and measured protein abundance of metabolic enzymes using iMPAQT system. We found that DNA synthesis-related enzymes are commonly down-regulated in these cell lines. Down-regulation of ribonucleotide reductase catalytic subunit M1 (RRM1) in normal cells were growth arrest and resulted in a premature senescence-like phenotype (SA-β-Gal staining positive, up-regulation of p16 and p21 expression, and down-regulation of Lamin B1 expression).
These results indicate that cellular senescence is caused by down-regulation of RRM1 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化細胞は増殖細胞とは異なった代謝状態を取ることが知られているが、これまでにさまざまな老化細胞の代謝ネットワークを対象にした解析例はほとんどない。加えてDNA合成関連酵素が直接、細胞老化を制御しているという報告は国内外において、あまり見当たらない。
本研究により解明された細胞老化における代謝システムの分子機構は、老化研究において新たなメカニズムを理解する上で非常に重要であると考えられる。