Regulation of integrin beta1 through ubiquitin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yasuhisa  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (20613392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞接着 / ユビキチン化 / 膜輸送 / 細胞膜 / エンドサイトーシス / インテグリン / がん / スプライスバリアント / Nedd4L
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞の異常な増殖、生存、運動はがん悪性化の原因となる。これには細胞接着分子インテグリンが関与する。一方で、ユビキチン化酵素Nedd4Lは様々ながんで発現が低下し、がん転移、期間生存率の低下といったがん悪性化と関係することから、癌抑制機能が示唆される。しかし、がん抑制における働きには不明な点が多い。
本研究は、がん細胞で見られるNedd4Lの発現低下とβ1インテグリンの活性化の因果関係をタンパク質~細胞レベルで明らかにする。本研究は、がん悪性化の一端を解明することで、病態解明・新しい診断方法・治療薬開発をするための基礎研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified EGFR-dependent phosphorylation site in Nedd4L by immunoprecipitation and Mass spectrometry and revealed the role of phosphorylation on molecular function. Next, we found that one of Nedd4L splice variant express in metastatic cancer cell line and characterized the splice variant. We also revealed that depletion of Nedd4L in cancer cell lines caused increase of cell migration and cell proliferation. Inhibitory antibody against integrin α5 and β1 blocked these phenotypes, indicating that Nedd4L suppress integrin α5β1 function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞では細胞接着分子インテグリンが活性化し、細胞の増殖と運動を高め、がん悪性化の原因となる。一方で様々ながん種において、ユビキチン化酵素Nedd4Lの発現低下とがん悪性化の相関が指摘されているが、詳細は不明であった。本研究ではNedd4Lの発現低下がインテグリンα5β1の機能亢進を導くという直接的な結果を得た。さらにEGF受容体がNedd4Lの活性制御に関わることを明らかにした。ある種のがんではインテグリンとEGF受容体が協調的に働くことが報告されている。本研究成果はこれまで不明であったがんにおけるインテグリンとEGF受容体のクロストークを解明する手がかりになると期待される。