Inhibition of lipid accumulation in adipocytes by guanylin and its receptor expressed macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Akieda Sayaka  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 准教授 (20549076)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥満 / 生理活性物質 / マクロファージ / エネルギー代謝調節 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに申請者は、高脂肪食を摂取しても肥満にならない肥満抵抗性ラットを解析し、内臓脂肪組織のマクロファージにおいて、生理活性ペプチド;グアニリン(Gn)と、その受容体であるグアニリル酸シクラーゼC(GC-C)が高発現していることを見出し、Gn/GC-Cをマクロファージ特異的に高発現させたダブルトランスジェニックラットも肥満抵抗性であることを明らかにした。本研究では、マクロファージのGn/GC-C発現調節機構を明らかにし、Gn/GC-C発現マクロファージから産生・分泌され、脂肪蓄積を抑制させる新規液性因子を探索することで、肥満治療の創薬シーズにつながる候補分子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we showed that double-transgenic rats overexpressing guanylin (Gn), a bioactive peptide, and its receptor, guanylyl cyclase-C (GC-C), specifically in macrophages demonstrate an antiobesity phenotype and low-expression levels of proinflammatory cytokines in the mesenteric fat even when fed a high-fat diet. Here, we showed that palmitic acid induced Gn gene expression via Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) and NF-kB. Moreover, we demonstrated that NF-kB binding to the Gn promoter was responsible for the induction of gene transcription by palmitic acid or lipopolysaccharide. Our results indicate that saturated fatty acids such as palmitic acid activate Gn gene expression via the NF-kB pathway. In addition, our study support the hypothesis that IL-15 secreted from Gn/GC-C-expressing macrophages contributes to the inhibition of fatty acid synthase and lipid accumulation in adipocytes, leading to obesity resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、高脂肪食を摂取しても肥満にならないラットに着目し、同ラットは腸間膜脂肪組織内マクロファージにおいて生理活性物質グアニリン(Gn) およびその受容体であるGC-Cが高発現していることを見出した。これまでGn/GC-Cは水や電解質の調節に機能することがよく知られているが、肥満との関連については明らかになっていなかった。本研究の成果は、マクロファージのGn/GC-Cシステムが肥満制御に機能的意義を持つ生体制御システムであること解明するものであり、Gn/GC-C発現マクロファージは脂肪酸に特異的なシステムを持ち、脂肪組織との相互作用を通じて全身のエネルギー調節に関わっている可能性がある。