Elucidation of the role of Warburg effect in the secretion of tumor exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Harada Yoichiro  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 糖鎖オンコロジー部主任研究員 (80464147)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアスパラギン結合型糖鎖修飾 / エクソソーム / がん / 糖代謝 / 非エクソソーム小胞 / ワールブルグ効果 / 糖鎖修飾 / 糖鎖生物学 / 細胞外小胞 / アスパラギン結合型糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞が分泌する「エクソソーム」 は、がんの進行を促進する因子である。私は、こ の悪玉エクソソームの分泌に、がんの代謝で重要 な「ワールブルグ効果」が関与することを発見し た。そこで本研究では、ワールブルグ効果に着 目し、がんの促進因子である悪玉エクソソー ムの分泌機構の解明とその制御法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that an inhibitor of Warburg effect suppresses the secretion of extracellular vesicles (EVs), which have been implicated in tumor metastasis. In the present study, we explored the underlying mechanism and unexpectedly found that the inhibitor suppressed the secretion of EVs by targeting asparagine-linked glycosylation, but not Warburg effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞は、核酸やタンパク質が入った細胞外小胞(EV)を分泌し、それらを宿主細胞に受け渡すことでがんの増殖と転移に有利な環境を構築する。本研究では、小胞体で起こるタンパク質のアスパラギン結合型糖鎖修飾を標的とすることにより、がん細胞から分泌される特定のEVの分泌を阻害できることを発見した。本研究の成果は、EVを介したがんと宿主との相互作用の制御法の開発の一助となり、がん治療への道が開かれると期待される。