Development of a novel Staphylococcus aureus growth inhibitor targeting Mrp-type Na+/H+ antiporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Ito Masahiro  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80297738)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMrpアンチポーター / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / Na+/H+アンチポーター / 阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の研究対象であるMrp型Na+/H+ アンチポーターは、多くの微生物に普遍的に存在する。また、細菌感染症を引き起こす黄色ブドウ球菌や緑膿菌では、mrp欠損株がマウスへの感染率と病原性の低下を引き起こすことが報告されている。このようにMrpは、感染症や多剤耐性菌予防の有望なターゲットタンパク質である。研究代表者は、これまで黄色ブドウ球菌由来のMrpの機能解析を行ってきた。そこで、東京大学・創薬機構から提供された化合物ライブラリーを活用して創薬研究にも直結する黄色ブドウ球菌由来のMrpに特異的な阻害剤の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Mrp-type Na+/H+ antiporter is ubiquitous in many bacteria and archaea. To search for inhibitors specific to this Na+ transport pathway of Mrp from S. aureus, I utilize a library of about 11,000 small molecule compounds. The purpose was to search for inhibitors and elucidate their mechanism of action. A reproducibility experiment of a candidate compound of an inhibitor was performed, and several candidate reproducibility was confirmed for the compound. Next, an inverted membrane was prepared from the E. coli expressing Mrp. The fluorescence quenching method for measuring the Na+/H+ antiport activity on the presence or absence of the candidate compound. As a problem, it was confirmed that the autofluorescence of the candidate compound interferes with the measurement of the fluorescence of dye. The challenge is to improve the measurement system for secondary screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究対象であるMrp型Na+/H+アンチポーターは、多くの細菌や古細菌に普遍的に存在する。また、細菌感染症を引き起こす黄色ブドウ球菌や緑膿菌では、mrp欠損株がマウスへの感染率と病原性の低下を引き起こすことが報告されている。このようにMrpは、感染症や多剤耐性菌予防の有望なターゲットタンパク質として注目される。本研究課題は、創薬研究にも直結する黄色ブドウ球菌由来のMrpを用いて、このNa+輸送経路に特異的な阻害剤を探索することであり、社会的意義があるテーマであると考える。今回の研究では、ハイスループットなスクリーニング系の開発である。今後、目的の阻害物質の発見を進めたいと考えている。