Identification and characterization of an unprecedented D-peptide degrading enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Kazuya  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (30756870)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / 生理活性ペプチド / 分解酵素 / D-ペプチド / プロテアーゼ / 新規酵素 / 放線菌 / 二次代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内のペプチドは、通常L-アミノ酸のみから構成されるため、その分解を担う酵素も、当然ながらL-アミノ酸残基を認識して分解する。従って、これまでD-アミノ酸のみから成るD-ペプチドを分解できる酵素は知られていなかった。本研究では申請者が微生物から見出した初の例となるD-ペプチド分解酵素の機能を明らかにし、更には逆反応を利用した非天然型生理活性D-アミノ酸含有ペプチドの創生など、創薬分野への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully identified the first enzyme that is capable of degrading a peptide solely consisting of D-amino acid from Streptoalloteichus hindustanus. Through the in vitro biochemical assays, we revealed that the enzyme, Dpd, showing quite low level of similarity to β-lactamase-like serine hydrolases is an exo-peptidase with strict specificity to D-amino acid residues. This demonstration could open new avenue in creation of bioactive peptides with D-configuration using the reverse reaction of Dpd.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出したDpdは、鎖長の長いD-ペプチドを好んで分解する初の酵素である。本研究で得た知見を基に、タンパク質工学的手法による当該酵素の機能拡張や、逆反応を利用した非天然型生理活性D-ペプチドの創生など創薬分野への応用が期待される。