Pathways to produce low-molecular-weight sulphur compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Norihiro  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40466214)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硫化水素 / 多硫化水素 / 過硫化物 / 3-MST / 膠芽腫 / フェロトーシス / RSL3 / 3MST / 神経膠芽腫 / 結合型硫黄 / CAT / ミトコンドリア / 過硫化 / システイン / CBS / CSE / 過流化 / ポリサルファイド / 3-メルカプトピルビン酸硫黄転移酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
硫化水素やポリサルファイド、過硫化システインなどの低分子型硫黄化合物は、反応性に富んだ硫黄原子を有しており、タンパク質を過硫化することで生理作用を発揮すると考えられる。本研究では、その作用メカニズムを解明することで、生理作用のみならず病態生理の観点からも低分子型硫黄化合物の役割を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3-Mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase (3-MST) produces hydrogen sulfide and polysulfides. Hydrogen polysulfides can act as a more potent signaling molecule than hydrogen sulfide and contain bound sulfane sulfur that can be released as hydrogen sulfide by reduction with dithiothreitol. When we compared the levels of bound sulfane sulfur in 3-MST-deficient mice with those in wild-type mice, the levels of bound sulfane sulfur in 3-MST-deficient brain were significantly lower than in wild-type brain. In contrast, the levels of bound sulfur in 3-MST-deficient liver and kidney were not significantly different from those in wild-type mice, suggesting a contribution of 3-MST to produce bound sulfur in the brain. These results may provide new insight into the pathogenesis of 3-mercaptolactate cysteine disulfiduria (MCDU), which is thought to be caused by 3-MST deficiency, with or without mental retardation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3-MSTの遺伝的欠損は先天性アミノ酸代謝異常症として知られており、知的障害が認められる事例が報告されている。3-MST欠損マウスの大脳を用いた検討から、本先天性異常の病態を解明する端緒になると考えられる。
ヒト膠芽腫由来細胞株を用いた検討から、3-MSTを欠損することで細胞死(フェロトーシス)に抵抗性を示す結果が得られた。現在、フェロトーシス感受性を高める薬剤は新規がん治療薬の候補になると期待されており、膠芽腫の3-MSTを標的とすることで新たな候補を見出せる可能性がある。