Library construction and establishment of high-throughput screening system for the discovery of novel useful proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokota Akiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (20415764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 尚宏  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ付 (70415727)
Project Period (FY) 2020-02-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変異ライブラリ / w/oエマルション / 高速スクリーニング / 蛍光検出 / ドロップレット / スクリーニングシステム / タンパク質-核酸相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、無細胞タンパク合成系などを利用した変異ライブラリと、w/oエマルション等を利用したスクリーニング系とを組み合わせ、目的機能を有する有用タンパク質を、迅速かつ簡便に探索する新しい手法を構築することを目指す。また、その成果として、多種多様な機能や特性を有する、新規もしくは改良型有用タンパク質分子の取得を目指す。さらに、それら取得したタンパク質分子を多角的かつ詳細に解析することで、生体内での作用機序に関する知見の獲得も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a high-throughput and simple method to search for novel useful proteins. To this end, we have constructed mutant libraries for different types of proteins. We have also established the basis for a high-throughput screening system by encapsulating them in w/o emulsions and evaluating them using a microfluidic device. We also evaluated the performance of the fluorescent probes used in the screening, performed detailed analysis of the acquired proteins, and succeeded in obtaining a lot of useful findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した基盤技術は、様々なタンパク質のスクリーニングに適用可能であり、汎用性が高く、社会的意義のある研究成果であると言える。また、本研究においては、配列特異的エンドリボヌクレアーゼを変異ライブラリ作製の対象としたが、当該分子はRNA分析技術での利用や、RNAワクチン等の品質管理への応用が可能であり、医療・産業への貢献が期待される。その他にも、モデル分子として蛍光タンパク質の変異ライブラリの作製と評価を行った。様々な分野で利用されている蛍光タンパク質は、新しい性能を持つ分子の創成が望まれており、その新規蛍光タンパク質の探索・開発において本研究成果が威力を発揮すると考えられる。