Characterization of intramembrane proteases by yeast reconstitution system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Eugene Futai  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90447459)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酵素 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 応用微生物 / バイオテクノロジー / 膜内切断プロテアーゼ / 認知症 / 酵母 / 脳・神経 / アルツハイマー病 / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
膜内切断プロテアーゼは、水が存在しない膜内で加水分解を行う特殊なタンパク分解酵素で、どのようにして反応を遂行するのかについて、よく分かっていません。代表的な膜内切断プロテアーゼであるγセクレターゼ複合体は、アルツハイマー病の原因となる脳内アミロイドを作り出す、認知症治療において重要なターゲット分子です。本研究では、モデル生物である出芽酵母を使った独創的な解析手法をとり入れ、γセクレターゼ複合体とそのモデルとなる単量体膜内切断プロテアーゼによる分解のメカニズムを明らかにします。認知症治療薬の開発への戦略を提案する成果が期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
γ-secretase generates amyloid β peptide (Aβ) from amyloid precursor protein (APP) through multi step cleavage, such as endoproteolysis and trimming. In the study, we reconstituted human γ-secretase complex and APP in yeast and identified cleavage-enhancing mutations in APP and the scaffold subunit of γ-secretase Aph1aL. We introduced these mutants in yeast and mammalian cells and found that the Aph1 mutations increase cleavage efficiency and increased the total amount of Aβ. We clarified that Aph1 has regulatory function directly acting on catalytic subunit, PS1.APP mutations acted on Aβ trimming activity and decrease long-chain Aβ42. It has become an important finding in the development of antidementia drugs that reduce the production of highly toxic Aβ42 involved in the development of dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜内切断プロテアーゼは、疎水的な膜内で加水分解を行う特殊なタンパク分解酵素である。立体構造が解明され研究が進んできたが、どのようにして反応を遂行するのかについて、メカニズムの詳細が分かっていない。γセクレターゼは、アルツハイマー病の原因となる脳内アミロイドを作り出す、認知症治療において重要なターゲット分子である。本研究では、モデル生物である出芽酵母を使った独創的な解析手法をとり入れ、γセクレターゼによる分解機構を解析した。私達の研究成果は、膜内タンパク分解機構を解明する重要な知見であり、γセクレターゼの活性調節機構を解明することにより認知症治療薬の開発に向けた新たな戦略を提案する。