Identification of the minimal requirements for the recognition of transport vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Koike Seiichi  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 特命助教 (10431686)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSNAREタンパク質 / Rab GTPase / ホスホイノシチド / VPS13B / エンドソーム / 輸送小胞 / 膜融合 / テザリング因子 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / SNARE / Rab / Vps13B / スペクトリン / リサイクリングエンドソーム / Vps13 / Rab14 / マイクロインジェクション / 合成生物学 / 細胞内輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
オルガネラが「輸送小胞」を用いて互いに情報や物質のやり取りを行うことは、細胞内の恒常性維持に必須である。では輸送小胞は無数に存在するオルガネラの中からどのように正しい標的のみに運ばれ、認識されるのだろうか?
これまでに、既知の因子のみで作製した人工輸送小胞を細胞内に導入し、その行き先を調べることで、小胞膜上のSNAREタンパク質がそれぞれの小胞のアイデンティティを決める重要な因子であることを明らかにした。そこで、本研究では、標的膜がどのように小胞のSNAREタンパク質を認識するのか、その分子実体を同定することによって、標的膜と小胞が特異的に認識しあうための必要最小構成因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, we have elucidated the sufficient conditions for the "Zip-codes" information that targets transport vesicles to be targeted to specific organelles within living cells by introducing (proteo)liposomes resembling transport vesicles made in vitro. As a result, we have revealed that SNARE proteins play a central role in this process. In this study, we were able to elucidate how Rab GTPases and phosphoinositides (other Zip-code molecules) are involved in enhancing the specificity of targeting. Additionally, we successfully revealed the molecular mechanism by which target organelles receive the Zip-code information present on transport vesicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内には無数のオルガネラが隙間なく配置されており、その合間をかい潜るように輸送小胞が行き来することで、オルガネラ間での情報や物質のやり取りが行なわれている。ただ、その行き先がどのように正しく決められているのかはよく分かっていなかった。本研究では、そのための十分条件とその分子メカニズムを明らかにすることに成功した。これは、細胞内小胞輸送の理解について大きな進歩であるとともに、十分条件を明らかにできたことは、今後人為的に細胞内輸送を制御・改変できる可能性を秘めている。今後この知見を用いることで、特定のオルガネラにのみ薬剤を届ける新規技術の開発につながる可能がある。