Sensing mechanism and signal output of plasma membrane lipid asymmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Obara Keisuke  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (30419858)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPlasma membrane / lipid / lipid asymmetry / yeast / 細胞膜 / 脂質非対称 / 脂質 / 酵母 / 生体膜 / センサー / シグナル / Rim21 / Rim101 / 真菌感染症 / シグナル伝達 / ユビキチン化 / 出芽酵母
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜の脂質二重層では、内外層で脂質組成や役割が大きく異なる。その様な脂質非対称の維持や適切な調節は細胞の生存に必須である。申請者は、脂質非対称の状態変化を感知して適応反応を引き起こす脂質非対称センサータンパク質Rim21を同定し、そのシグナル伝達過程および細胞応答を解明してきた。残された最大の課題は、Rim21が脂質非対称の状態を感知してシグナルを発火する分子機構であり、本研究でその解明を行う。本研究の進展により、タンパク質ー生体膜相互作用の新たなパラダイムを提供できる。また、Rim21は真菌感染症の創薬標的として格好の性質を備えており、真菌感染症の予防・治療に寄与する知見も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated into the mechanism of lipid asymmetry sensing by the sensor protein Rim21 and how activated Rim21 evokes signal transduction pathway. As a result, we suggested that some charged amino acid residues within and near the "sensor motif" which is located in the C-terminal cytosolic region of Rim21 (Rim21C) play pivotal roles in interaction between the plasma membrane inner leaflet and Rim21C. This is a great progress that may open the door for elucidation of molecular mechanism underlying lipid asymmetry sensing.
We also found that alterations in some physicochemical variants outside the cell, e.g. pH and salt concentration, may affect the state of lipid asymmetry. Of them at least pH elevation and high salt stress, was found to be sensed by Rim21 through alterations in lipid asymmetry. This finding deserves attention in that it sheds light on a novel aspect of the plasma membrane as a sensor structure for physicochemical variants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜脂質非対称の調節は、細胞の生存に必須な基本的な性質であるにも関わらず、その状態がどの様にモニターされているかは未知のままである。本研究は、その様な細胞の基本機能の一端を明らかにする点で重要である。また、Rim21の様な多重膜貫通タンパク質が可溶性領域を触角の様に用いて膜表面の状態をモニターする例は知られておらず、本研究は「タンパク質ー生体膜相互作用」の新たなパラダイムとなり得る。
細胞膜が、細胞外物理化学変数の変化に対して巨大なセンサーとして働き、脂質非対称などの状態変化を通して各種センサータンパク質群に提示することを示唆し、細胞膜の役割そのものに新たな一面が加わる可能性を示した。