Molecular basis of substrate phosphorylation by mTORC1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Morozumi Yuichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80571439)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmTORC1 / 分裂酵母 / ラパマイシン / target of rapamycin / TORC1 / シグナル伝達経路
Outline of Research at the Start
mTORシグナル経路は、がん、免疫系、オートファジー、細胞老化など広汎な生命現象に密接に関わることから近年注目を集めており、多方面への臨床応用が期待されているが、依然として不明な点も多い。そこで、mTORキナーゼが形成する2種類の複合体のうちmTORC1に焦点を絞り、
(i) mTORC1の基質認識機構
(ii) 基質のリン酸化部位とリン酸化による基質の機能制御機構
を解明することを本研究の目的とする。本研究では、mTORC1経路がヒトに近い分裂酵母をモデルとして、遺伝学、細胞学、生化学的手法を駆使することで、生物種間に普遍的なmTORC1経路の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evolutionarily conserved mTOR complex 1 (TORC1) is a multi-subunit protein kinase complex that controls cellular growth and metabolisms in response to environmental cues. In mammals, the regulatory subunits of mTORC1 include RAPTOR, which recruits mTORC1 substrates by interacting with their TOR signaling (TOS) motif. Despite the evolutionary conservation of mTORC1, no TOS motif has been described in lower eukaryotes. In addition, no apparent TOS motif is present in many of the known mTORC1 substrates, and very little is known about how mTORC1 recognizes substrates with no discernible TOS motif. Findings of this study have revealed that the mechanism of the TOS motif-mediated recruitment of the TORC1 substrates is conserved between fission yeast and humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
mTORC1は、周辺環境の栄養源などに応答し、細胞成長や増殖を制御しているため、その活性異常はがんをはじめ、糖尿病や神経疾患など様々な疾病を原因となることがわかっている。また、近年mTORC1は老化や寿命と密接に関わることもわかってきており、医薬品開発における分子標的としてmTORC1が非常に注目されている。本研究は、mTORC1がどのようにして基質を認識するのかそのメカニズムを探るものであり、mTORC1シグナル経路の分子機構の理解のみならず、その臨床応用への足ががりとなる基盤情報の提供へとつながることが期待される。