Development of a comprehensive functional analysis method for rice membrane transporters using the yeast protein expression library.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Akihiro  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 助教 (40508941)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膜輸送体 / チャンネル / トランスポーター / 輸送体 / 防虫剤 / セシウム / 耐虫性 / 除草剤 / カリウム非依存的 / イネ完全長cDNA / 完全長cDNAライブラリー / 酵母タンパク質発現系 / スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、イネゲノムリソースセンターから約1,500種類の輸送体の完全長cDNAを入手し、これを酵母のタンパク質発現用ベクターに挿入し、1,342種類のイネの輸送体を発現する究極のライブラリーを構築することに成功している。本研究では、このライブラリーを、さまざまな化合物(元素)を含む培地で培養し、酵母が細胞内へ取り込んだ化合物(元素)をICP-MS、GC-MS、LC-MS/MSを用いて測定することで、機能未知の膜輸送体の機能を次々に明らかにすることを目指す。本研究により、機能未知であった膜輸送体の機能が明らかとなれば、生体内での化合物の輸送に関する理解を深めることにつながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The yeast protein expression library that expresses about 1500 rice membrane transporters was developed and used this librarye to screen for transporters of insecticides. This library enables negative screening, which has not been possible in previous studies. It is possible to efficiently screen yeast for susceptibility on selection media in a short period of time. In this study, we selected yeasts susceptible to insecticides and generated rice plants lacking or overexpressing the transporter, and found that the amount of insecticide absorption was reduced when the transporter was deficient and increased when it was overexpressed. The constructed library proved to be an effective screening method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネには約1500種類の膜輸送体があると考えられている。そのうち、機能が明らかになっている輸送体は30%程度であり、機能が不明な膜輸送体が数多く存在する。膜輸送体の欠損変異体を用いた研究は膜輸送体研究を行ううえで最も強力な研究材料となるが、1つの膜輸送体を欠損しても表現型が現れない場合もある。本研究で構築した実験手法は逆遺伝学的な手法を用いた手法であり、本ライブラリーを構築できたことで、これまで機能が明らかになっていなかった膜輸送体の機能を次々に明らかにできるものと考えられる。