| Project/Area Number |
19K06570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
溝口 出 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00569527)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | EBI3 / カルネキシン / 分子シャペロン / 蛋白質発現 / gp130 / IL-23Rα / Sequestosome 1 / オートファジー / MHCクラスI |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生合成された蛋白質は、小胞体で分子シャペロンであるカルネキシンに結合し、蛋白質の正しい高次構造が形成される。最近、我々は、炎症誘導時には、IL-12関連サイトカイの共通サブユニットEBI3が発現誘導され、カルネキシンを介し、腸炎などの炎症性疾患の発症に重要なIL-23Rα鎖の蛋白質レベルで発現増強することを見出した。そこで、本研究は、定常状態では、カルネキシンが蛋白質の正しい高次構造の形成に重要であるが、炎症誘導時には、さらに、EBI3発現が誘導されカルネキシンと共にその標的分子の発現を増強するというこれまで考えられなかった炎症誘導時での新しい蛋白質発現の増強機構を広く一般化することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We recently proposed a new concept that under the inflammatory conditions the expression of Epstein-Barr virus-induced gene-3(EBI3)is induced and promotes the protein expression of target molecule with calnexin, and aim at widely generalizing the concept. In the present study, we have found that EBI3 binds to MHC class I and selective autophagy receptor p62/SQSTM1 and elucidated their roles. EBI3 by binding to MHC class I and calnexin up-regulates the expression of MHC class I and augments the antigen-presenting ability. EBI3 by binding to p62 and calnexin up-regulates the expression of p62 and augments the autophagy and resultant tumor growth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖蛋白質は、リボゾームで生合成されると分子シャペロンであるカルネキシンに結合し、小胞体で種々の修飾を受け高次構造が形成される。最近、我々は、EBI3が、カルネキシンとIL-23Raに結合し、IL-23Raの発現を増強し腸炎発症を促進していることを報告した。本研究では、さらに、EBI3がMHCクラスIやp62に結合し抗原提示能力や腫瘍増殖を促進する可能性を見出した。これまでは、蛋白質の高次構造形成は、主に定常状態での機構であり、感染などによる炎症誘導時にも同じか違うのかの議論が殆どされておらず、本研究は炎症誘導時のEBI3を介した新しい蛋白質発現の増強機構の概念を提案するものである。