Mechanism of degradation and recycling of G protein-coupled receptors by endocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Toshima Jiro  東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 教授 (00333831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGPCR / エンドサイトーシス / エンドソーム / リサイクリング
Outline of Research at the Start
Gタンパク質共役受容体(GPCR)は7回膜貫通型の細胞膜タンパク質であり、細胞の増殖をはじめ血圧の調節、感覚など様々な生理現象に関わる重要な分子であり、創薬の主要な標的となっている。GPCRの不活性化はエンドサイトーシスにより制御されており、その活性制御のための分子機構の解明は新しいGPCR作用薬開発につながることが期待できる。本研究では、出芽酵母の変異体ライブラリーのスクリーニングにより得られた、約200種類のGPCRのエンドサイトーシス変異体について詳細な解析を行い、GPCRのエンドサイトーシスを制御する基本的な分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) are the most abundant receptors in human cells and are involved in many physiological phenomena. After being activated by ligand binding, GPCRs are internalized by a cellular function called endocytosis, inactivated, and then degraded or recycled. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism by which activated GPCRs are degraded or recycled, using a budding yeast mutants that have defect in the endocytosis of GPCRs, and succeeded to reveal a mechanism for GPCR internalization by the Pan1 protein, and identify the sorting compartment where GPCRs are degraded and recycled. We also revealed a mechanism for Rab5-dependent transport of GPCRs from the sorting compartment to the degradation pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの細胞には800種を超えるGタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)が存在しており、これらの受容体は様々な生理現象に深く関わっている。また、GPCRシグナルの異常はがんをはじめとする多くの疾患を引き起こすことが知られており、このためGPCRは創薬の重要な標的分子であり、実際、市販薬の約4割はGPCRに作用するものである。本研究では、これまで知られていなかったGPCRの不活性化機構を明らかにするこに成功しており、本研究成果は新しいGPCR作用薬の開発の基礎となることが期待できる。