Mechanism of Streptococcus pneumoniae-resistance in chondroitin 6-sulfate-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Naito-Matsui Yuko  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (10456775)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンドロイチン硫酸 / 肺炎球菌 / 免疫系 / 糖鎖 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は、膜タンパク質等に付加された糖鎖で覆われている。糖鎖の構造は多様かつ細胞種特異的であることから、病原体による宿主の選別に利用される。また、糖鎖の構造は同一の細胞においても普遍ではなく、細胞の分化、活性化に伴い劇的に変化しており、細胞自身の機能制御において重要な役割を果たしている。予備的研究により、直鎖状糖鎖である6位硫酸化コンドロイチン硫酸(CS)を欠損させると、肺炎球菌の感染に対する感受性が著しく低下することが明らかになった。そこで本研究では、この肺炎球菌抵抗性の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的として、6位硫酸化CS欠損マウスの免疫系における表現型の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structures of glycans differ not only by cell species, but also by cell differentiation or activation. Thus, glycans play important roles in pathogen infection and modulation of cellular functions. Since deletion of chondroitin 6-sulfotransferase-1 (C6ST-1) made mice resistant to Streptococcus pneumoniae infection, phenotypes of C6ST-1 knockout mice were analyzed focusing on immune system. The results indicated that inflammation might be affected by C6ST-1 deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎球菌は肺炎や敗血症、細菌性髄膜炎の主たる原因菌である。肺炎球菌感染による細菌性髄膜炎では、脳内への薬物移行性の問題から抗菌薬の選択肢が限られている。本研究で得られた結果をさらに発展させることにより、これまで標的として理解されていなかったコンドロイチン硫酸の免疫系における機能、肺炎球菌の感染における役割が明らかになれば、肺炎球菌感染症の新たな治療薬、ワクチンの開発にもつながると期待される。