Regulation of Raf-1 kinase through PP1 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Eto Masumi  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20232960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCell signaling / ホスファターゼシグナル / プロテオステーシス / BioID / mTurbo / RNAマイクロアレイ / 酵母ツーハイブリッド / BioID法 / KAT-WB / キナーゼ活性検出法 / プロテインホスファターゼ / Raf-1 / 細胞シグナリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、申請者が発見した新しい細胞内シグナル伝達タンパク質の生理的な機能を解明し、得られた知見に基づき細胞機能を正常化できるかを検証することである。これまでに行った予備実験結果から細胞の生死を調節しているRaf-1キナーゼが関与していることが明らかになっている。本研究では、培養細胞を用いて細胞の生死を指標にしながら細胞内のRaf-1活性を測定するとともに、Raf-1活性に異常を持つ細胞系を用いてこの経路を正常化する方法を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to understand the function of PHI-1, a regulatory protein of PP1, the major Ser/Thr phosphatase, and its role in the cell. PHI-1 has been suggested to play important roles in cellular processes and signal transduction, although the function was largely unknown. In this study, we performed experiments including expression analysis of PHI-1, gene knockdown, association with the EGF signaling pathway, and analysis of Raf-1 regulation by PHI-1, providing new insights into the function of PHI-1 and its intracellular role. In addition, we developed a new unknown kinase detection method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、PP1調節タンパク質であるPHI-1の機能解明に貢献しました。PHI-1の細胞内での役割が明らかになることで、PP1を介した細胞のシグナル伝達や病理学的な変化に関与するメカニズムを理解する上で重要な情報となります。さらに、PHI-1が関与する細胞増殖やアポトーシス制御などの生理的プロセスの理解は、がんや他の疾患の発症や進行に関連することが示唆されました。したがって、本研究の成果は、細胞生物学や病態生理学の研究分野において新たな知識を提供し、将来的には新しい治療法や治療標的の開発につながる可能性があります。