Elucidation of the structural basis of proteins that regulate cell motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kukimoto Niino  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (30321756)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / Gタンパク質 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞骨格 / Rac / DOCK / ELMO / GEF / 細胞運動 / SPR / X戦結晶構造解析 / Rho
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞運動は生体内で重要な役割を果たす一方、癌の浸潤・転移、免疫難病といった疾患とも密接に関連している。ELMO-DOCK複合体は低分子量Gタンパク質Racのグアニンヌクレオチド交換因子であり、細胞運動を正に制御している。近年、細胞外からの刺激に応答して三量体Gタンパク質等の複数の制御因子がまずELMOに結合することでDOCKが活性化し、Racを活性化することが報告されているが、その構造基盤は不明のままである。本研究ではスカフォールドタンパク質としてのELMOに注目し、その立体構造を制御因子との複合体の状態でX線結晶構造解析等により解析し、ELMO-DOCK複合体の活性制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on ELMO, a scaffold protein that regulates cell motility, and analyzed its three-dimensional structure in complex with DOCK, an activator of Rac, and upstream regulators to clarify the mechanism of cytoskeletal regulation by ELMO-DOCK-Rac. The overall structure of the ELMO1-DOCK5-Rac1 complex was determined by cryo-EM and revealed that ELMO1 binds to Rac1 in the transition state and enhances the efficiency of Rac1 activation by DOCK5. X-ray crystallographic analysis of ELMO1 in complex with RhoG, one of its upstream regulators, revealed the existence of a novel G-protein binding mode by ELMO1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DOCK5は、上皮細胞の浸潤・転移を促進し、がんの進行に関与することが知られている。また、DOCK5は、破骨細胞が骨吸収する際の骨への接着機能を制御しており、抗骨粗鬆症薬の開発ターゲットとしても期待されている。本研究により、DOCK5や他のDOCKファミリータンパク質がGタンパク質を活性化を制御するメカニズムがさらに解明されれば、これらの疾患に対する新しい治療薬の開発に道が拓けると期待される。また、今回発見したELMO1-RhoG複合体における新規の会合面は、がんの浸潤を制御するための低分子化合物などの設計に役立つと期待される。