Project/Area Number |
19K06577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Oikawa Hiroyuki 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40536778)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 液-液相分離 / タンパク質 / 一分子蛍光測定 / FRET / LAF1-RGGドメイン / 蛍光一分子分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タンパク質や核酸を含む溶液は、条件を整えると液-液相分離し、濃い相は液滴となって分散する。細胞内にも液滴があり、様々な過程に関わっている。液-液相分離を起こすタンパク質であるLAF1-RGGドメインを蛍光色素で二重標識し、これに対して二種類の装置を用いて蛍光分光測定を試みる。一つは独自開発した高時間分解能一分子FRET(蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動)測定装置であり、マイクロ秒時間分解能でタンパク質の構造変化をとらえることができる。もう一つは新規開発する顕微分光装置である。新規装置では液滴のFRET効率や、蛍光スペクトルを測定することができるようになる計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Concentrated solutions of proteins and nucleic acids often show liquid-liquid phase separation, where the condensed phase forms droplets. We utilized RGG domain of LAF1(LAF1-RGG) as a model of protein, whose slolution easily shows phase separation. By single-molecule measurements for double-fluorecent-labeled LAF1-RGG molcules, we aimed to observe structural changes of the protein molecules in droplets. The results of single-molecule FRET measurements with a high time-resolution exhibited LAF1-RGG maintained a compact state in diluted solution. Furthermore, measurements for the mutants of LAF1-RGG revealed that cation-π and hydrophobic interactions play major roles in droplet formations. We developed the device for single-molecule FRET measurements in droplets. However, it was not possible to detect the structural changes of LAF1-RGG in droplets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
液-液相分離に関する既存の研究の多くは、液滴を顕微鏡で観察、次に液滴に含まれるタンパク質と核酸の種類を調べ、最後に液滴内部で起こっている反応を類推するというトップダウンアプローチであった。しかし、このアプローチでは、液滴形成のメカニズムの詳細を理解することは難しかった。本研究成果の学術的な意義は、液滴を作るタンパク質の運動を一分子レベルで追跡するボトムアップアプローチによって、液滴形成のメカニズムに迫ることができたことである。 加えて、本研究の成果である新開発の一分子蛍光測定装置は様々な試料と条件にも応用可能である。実際、分子混雑環境下でのタンパク質一分子の構造変化を確かめることができた。