Quantitative analysis of linear reciprocating cell movement in angiogenesis based on mechanical interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takubo Naoko  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任講師 (60447315)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管新生 / 細胞動態 / バイオイメージング / 生物物理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、血管新生において不均一な動態を示す血管内皮細胞のマクロスコピックな動態特性および動態メカニズムを定量的に明らかにすることを目的とする。特に、申請者らがこれまでに発見した血管伸長方向に進行後に方向転換して新生血管部根元まで逆走する興味深い細胞往復運動(Uターン動態)に着目する。具体的には、細胞群の力学的相互作用が個々の細胞動態パターンに及ぼす影響を明らかにし、細胞動態特性を細胞集団の流れ場で表す数理モデルを構築する。さらに、細胞骨格や細胞外基質の変形を可視化することで、Uターン動態を含む細胞動態メカニズムを細胞の力覚応答の観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantitatively clarify the macroscopic dynamic characteristics and dynamic mechanisms of vascular endothelial cells in angiogenesis. Using extracellular matrix precision molding technology, we established an in vitro angiogenesis model consisting only of endothelial cells. Using the angiogenesis model, we observed endothelial cell dynamics in angiogenesis, and confirmed the existence of a macroscopic flow of collective cells outside the extracellular matrix. This suggests that a non-uniform stress field caused by cell flow. Furthermore, it was confirmed that vascular elongation is related to a macroscopic cell flow outside the extracellular matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管新生におけるセルミキシングが発見されて以来、特に先端細胞の入れ替わりのミクロスコピックな分子メカニズムが注目されている。一方、本研究は、血管構造全体の細胞動態を定量的に明らかにし、セルミキシングのマクロスコピックな特性を明らかにするという特色がある。この観点から行ったこれまでの成果として、Uターン動態を初めて発見した。さらに、血管伸長とECM外のマクロスコピックな細胞流が関係することが示唆された。
本研究により、血管新生メカニズムに関する理解が深まり、癌治療などの臨床研究へと発展することが期待される。また、内皮細胞動態の知見は、集団細胞動態の基礎的研究の観点から極めて意義が高いものである。