Development of ATP super-resolution imaging method using atomic force microscopy and chemiluminescent proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Takehiko  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (10462201)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 超解像顕微鏡 / ATP / ミトコンドリア / 化学発光タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではサブナノスケールでイメージングが可能な原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)を用い、AFM探針にATPが結合すると発光を触媒するルシフェラーゼを結合することにより新たなアプローチ法によるATPの超解像顕微鏡を構築すること、そして構築した顕微鏡を用いてミトコンドリアの外膜表面のATP透過型チャネルの機能について明らかにする。ATP透過チャネルは抗がん剤の薬剤ターゲットとして注目されており本研究によって創薬に必要な基盤情報が得られる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have worked on developing microscopy capable of measuring the nanoscale distribution of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) using an atomic force microscope (AFM) and a luciferase protein. By using a focused ion beam system, I succeeded in developing a technique to bind the biosensor proteins only to a region of about 100 nm at the tip of the AFM cantilever. In addition, I incorporated a home-made AFM into a commercially available confocal microscope and constructed a confocal-AFM simultaneous measurement system for cells. I also developed a device to emit ATP-containing solution from a hole of less than 100 nm in diameter, which enabled us to verify the theory of this microscopy. On the other hand, it became clear that the biosensor initially planned to be used was not suitable for this technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したAFM探針先端へのタンパク質の局所的な吸着方法はrecognition imagingを始めとするAFM探針を用いたイメージング技術にとって基盤的技術になる可能性を持つ。現時点では化学的修飾方法を用いたセンサー付加が行われているが、本研究で開発した方法を用いることによって比較的簡便にしかも数十ナノメートルの精度で目的タンパク質を結合させることが可能になる。さらに本研究で構築した共焦点-AFM融合顕微鏡は近年増加しつつある細胞のAFM観察を行う上で基本的な機器となると考えられる。