Structural analyses of reaction states of ion-pumping rhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kouyama Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (30170210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井原 邦夫  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 准教授 (90223297)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレチナール蛋白質 / 光駆動プロトンポンプ / 光駆動塩素イオンポンプ / レチナールタンパク質 / 生体イオン輸送 / バクテリオロドプシン / アーキロドプシン / ハロロドプシン / 反応中間体の構造解析 / 光反応サイクル / 生体イオンポンプ / 光駆動陰イオンポンプ / レチナール光異性化 / X線結晶構造解析 / 光駆動イオンポンプ / ロドプシン
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は光駆動塩素イオンポンプ・ハロロドプシンの反応状態のX線構造解析を行い、イオン輸送サイクルにおいて発色団レチナールが3種類の異性化状態を経ることを明らかにするなど、イオン輸送機構の理解に貢献してきた。一方、光駆動プロトンポンプ・バクテリオロドプシンに関しては、いくつかの反応中間体の構造決定を行ってきたものの、光サイクルの後半部分で起こる事象については未解明のままである。本研究課題においては、別種の光駆動プロトンポンプを用いて、プロトン輸送サイクルの後半で生じる反応中間体の構造決定を企て、プロトン輸送サイクルにおいてもレチナールの3段階の異性化反応が起きていることを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bacteriorhodopsin (bR), the proton pumping cycle is initiated by the photo-isomerization of the retinal chromophore with the 13-trans configuration into the 13-cis configuration, and thermal re-isomerization into the initial trans configuration occurs in the final step of the reaction cycle. We have shown that the O intermediate formed during the photo cycle has two substates (O1 and O2) with different spectral characteristics, and thermally activated isomerization of retinal into the all-trans configurotion occurs at the O1→O2 transition. We also observed that the blue all-trans isomer at acidic pH has similar spectroscopic properties to the O2 intermediate, and discussed the possibility that that the mechanism of the retinal re-isomerization taking place in the late stage of the proton pumping cycle is analogous to that of thermal isomerization during dark adaptation in bR, which involves red shifted intermediates (isomers of blue membrane).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バクテリオロドプシン(BR)の発見以来、たくさんの微生物型ロドプシンが古細菌、真正細菌、真核生物に見出されており、それらのいくつかはニューロン活動を光制御するのに利用されている。新しく発見された微生物ロドプシンの機能・構造が精力的に調べられているが、多くの場合、微生物ロドプシンの反応スキームはBRの従来の反応スキーム(=レチナール再異性化の記述が曖昧)を参考にして組み上げられている。本研究ではO中間体には2種類のサブ状態(O1とO2)が存在し、O1→O2 転移でレチナールの再異性化が起こることが示された。我々が提唱した反応スキームは、より強力な光遺伝学的ツールを設計するのに役立つであろう。