Dynamics analysis of virus entry and budding by high speed AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2022)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Usukura Eiji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00643727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 高速原子間力源鼻鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / インフルエンザウイルス / 高速走査型原子間力顕微鏡 / エンドサイトーシス / 1分子観察 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / living cell imaging / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ウイルスの細胞への侵入と出芽を高速チップスキャニング型原子間力顕微鏡(高速AFM)と電子顕微鏡を用いて観察し、感染過程を形態的に行う研究である。細胞表面に接着したウイルスがどのように細胞へ侵入し、感染増殖後、細胞から出芽する様子を高速AFMでリアルタイム観察を行う。また、電子顕微鏡を用いて細胞内におけるウイルスの挙動を形態学的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to observe the uptake and budding process of influenza virous by high speed scanning atomic force microscopy (high speed scanning AFM) and electron microscopy. Therefore, the real time imaging of the uptake and budding process from infected living cell could be observed by high speed scanning AFM. In addition, distributions of vRNP formed by RNA and proteins and M1 protein related with formation of the envelope in the cytoplasm and on the inner surface of plasma membrane were observed by immune-freeze etching replica after using unroofing method for exposing the inner surface of plasma membrane or Tokuyasu method for preparing the cytoplasm section. These methods and results make it possible to contribute to breakthrough of the motion and the structure formation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、まず原子間力顕微鏡を用いたインフルエンザウイルスの細胞への侵入と細胞からの出芽を観察する手法の確立をすることがきた。この手法は他のウイルスの観察にも活かすことを期待でき、ウイルスの侵入と出芽に関する新たな知見だけでなく、薬品開発につながる阻害剤のリアルタイムな効果の観察にも応用できると考えている。次に、電子顕微鏡による観察から、細胞内でのウイルス形成の過程に関係すると思われる形態を見ることができた。これにより、これまで不透明な細胞内でのウイルス形成の解明に寄与できると考えている。