Analysis of the voltage-sensing phosphatase using voltage-clamp fluorometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawanabe Akira  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (10707128)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電位依存性ホスファターゼ / 電位依存性 / 脂質代謝酵素 / 電気生理学 / イオンチャネル / 蛍光変化解析 / パッチクランプ / 膜電位センサー / 電位依存性タンパク質 / 非天然蛍光アミノ酸 / Patch Clamp Fluorometry / イノシトールリン脂質 / 脱リン酸化酵素 / 電位センサー / ホスファターゼ / 電位依存性イオンチャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内シグナル伝達に重要な酵素群であるイノシトールリン脂質ホスファターゼ[PIPase: イノシトールリン脂質を脱リン酸化する酵素] が基質をどのように認識するのか・酵素活性をON/OFFにするのかなどの分子作用機序は不明であった。そこで本研究では、電位によって活性のON/OFFを制御可能な電位依存性ホスファターゼVSPを用いることで、酵素活性がONになる際の構造変化および、膜との距離変動を蛍光プローブを用いることで評価し、PIPaseに共通する動作原理を解明することを目的にしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inositol phospholipid phosphatases (PIPases) have important physiological functions. In this study, we aimed to clarify the mechanism of enzymatic activity of voltage-sensitive phosphatases (VSP, a type of PIPase) and to elucidate the common operating principle of PIPases. We analyzed local conformational changes from the fluorescence changes of VSPs with unnatural fluorescent amino acid (Anap), and suggested that the relative distance between "voltage sensor" and "enzyme region" changes during VSP activation, which affects the enzyme activity. Based on these results, we also produced functionally-enhanced VSPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜構成成分の1つであるイノシトールリン脂質 (PI) は、細胞膜上でシグナル伝達の役割も担い、生体の恒常性を維持するために重要である。PIの生理的機能を調整する酵素の1つがイノシトールリン脂質ホスファターゼ (PIPase) であるが分子機能の動作原理まで踏みんだ研究は進んでいない。その中で、われわれは機能解析と構造変化解析を組み合わせることで、動作機構を解明した。得られた知見は、PIPaseをターゲットとする臨床医学・創薬研究の基盤となると考えている。また、新規に作製した機能向上型VSPは、分子ツールとしてのさらなる活用が見込まれるため、研究分野の発展にも貢献できている。