Structural analysis of membrane-bound proteins using synchrotron-radiation circular-dichroism and linear-dichroism spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Koichi  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (40403620)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射光 / 円二色性 / タンパク質 / 生体膜 / ミエリン / 抗菌性ペプチド / 直線二色性 / 分子動力学 / マガイニン2ペプチド / リポソーム / 構造変化 / 二次構造 / 中間体 / 天然変性タンパク質 / ミエリン塩基性タンパク質 / 膜-タンパク質相互作用 / ホスファチジルイノシトール / 放射光円二色性 / 真空紫外線 / 生体膜相互作用 / 天然変性蛋白質 / 蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
水溶性蛋白質の生体膜との相互作用は,細胞間のシグナル伝達や膜内への薬物輸送など様々な生命現象の発現の起点になると考えられ,これらの発現メカニズムの理解には,膜に結合した蛋白質構造の解析が重要となる。本研究では,蛋白質の分子構造の解析に有効な放射光円二色性分光法に,膜内の配向構造が解析できる直線二色性を導入し,いくつかの膜結合蛋白質の構造研究を展開すると共に,構造と機能との関係性について明確にする。これにより,円二色性法による水溶液中における膜結合蛋白質の構造・機能解析法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction of proteins with lipid membranes plays a key role in the manifestations of various biological phenomena such as myelin formation around neuron cell and antimicrobial activity in immune system. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the phenomena, it is important to characterize the membrane-bound conformation of proteins in the presence of bilayer liposomes . In this study, vacuum-ultraviolet circular dichroism (VUVCD) spectroscopy was used to characterize the conformations of three types of membrane-bound proteins (α1-acid glycoprotein, myelin basic protein, and magainin 2 peptide). All the findings suggested that VUVCD and its combination with experimental (linear dichroism and fluorescence) and theoretical (molecular dynamics simulation) methods can provide useful information on the interaction mechanism between proteins and lipid membranes, revealing the structure-function relationships at molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、蛋白質が細胞膜と相互作用することで起こる健康や疾患に関係する様々な生命機能のメカニズムを分子レベルで追跡する手法の構築に寄与した点で、学術的意義がある。本手法は、細胞内への物質輸送やパーキンソン病などの疾病メカニズムを解明するための基礎的なデータを提供することができ、将来は健康促進や治療戦略に貢献すると期待される点で社会的意義がある。