Structure and recognition mechanism for nuclear receptors involved in bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shigeru  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90615428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords転写因子 / 脂溶性ビタミン / 凝固ゲル中結晶 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 脂溶性ビタミンK / 凝固ゲル中結晶化 / タンパク質 / タンパク質結晶 / 脂溶性リガンド / ステロイドX受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
SXRは骨粗鬆症治療薬の標的タンパク質である。脂溶性ビタミンK2と結合することで活性化され、骨形成に関与する遺伝子発現を誘導する転写因子である。これまでの研究から、脂溶性ビタミンK2と類似構造を持つ各種脂溶性ビタミンKにおいて、SXRに対する結合能と転写活性の強さに明確な差があることを発見した。本研究では、各種脂溶性ビタミンK-SXRの複合体構造とSXRに対する結合能および転写活性の強さをそれぞれ比較することによって、これまで未解明であった転写活性に関わる多様な複合体構造の変化を明らかにし、SXRの分子認識機構の解明と転写活性化機構の構造基盤を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The steroid X receptor (SXR) is a target protein of osteoporosis drugs. It is a transcription factor that is activated by binding to water-insoluble ligands and forms a heterodimer with SXR to induce gene expression involved in bone formation. In this study, we expressed and purified recombinant SXR to elucidate the structural basis of the molecular recognition mechanism of SXR. In addition, we have developed an advanced high-strength hydrogel crystallization method, which was necessary to obtain the complex structure of SXR with various water-insoluble ligands. As a result, we succeeded in obtaining hydrogel-grown apo-type SXR crystals with this method. Furthermore, we obtained SXR complex crystals by soaking hydrogel-grown apo-type SXR crystals in a solution of water-insoluble ligand dissolved in 50% DMSO solution, and clarified the complex structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂溶性ビタミンとSXRの相互作用は、脂溶性ビタミンの環状部分と側鎖部分の両方が協同的に関わっている。これらの多様な複合体構造の変化を原子レベルで明らかにすることによって、脂溶性化合物とタンパク質の新しい構造基盤を構築することができれば、その学術的意義は大きい。また、凝固ゲル中結晶化法はこれまで困難であった難水溶性化合物-タンパク質の複合体構造解析を容易にするだけでなく,新しい創薬法の開発へ向けて貢献できる技術である。本方法を汎用化することができれば,これまで困難であった難水溶性化合物と標的タンパク質との複合体構造を取得することが容易となり創薬への貢献が期待できるため社会的意義は大きい。