Comprehensive elucidation of intracellular gene delivery mechanisms using spatiotemporal correlation imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Akira  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (30580162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像相関分光法 / ジーンデリバリー / 顕微鏡ベンチマーク / 定量イメージング / 蛍光相関解析 / 遺伝子デリバリー
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞への遺伝子導入において、外来遺伝子が発現に至るまでの経路や細胞内に入った外来遺伝子を排除する分解の機能、異物認識機構の大部分はブラックボックスである。本研究ではそれらの機構を可視化するため、蛍光イメージング画像に分子の移動方向・分子の状態、核酸の分解、DNA認識タンパク質との相互作用を投影し、各情報間の相関を時空間的に明らかにする「時空間相関イメージング技術」を開発、遺伝子デリバリー機構の全容を解明する。特に細胞が非自己を排除する機構を外来遺伝子がどのように突破するかに着目する。本研究は核酸医薬設計の基本原理にバックボーンを与えると同時に「非自己の排除」という生命の根源的機能の意義に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the basic technology of image correlation methods, which is the basis of spatiotemporal correlation imaging. We developed a technique to quantify the correlation (colocalization) between labels in DNA origami molecules labeled with two colors of fluorescent dyes, and published a review paper on standard samples for this method. Additionally, we explored fluorescent correlation analysis using fluorescent aptamers as a technique to extend this technology to intracellular RNA measurements, resulting in published research findings. We also discovered that the fundamental technology of image correlation can quantitatively evaluate microscope hardware performance. By comparing the gene expression profiles of DNA-degrading enzymes in multiple cell types using RNA sequencing (RNAseq), we identified that some of the proteins with observed differences included nucleases, successfully narrowing down the candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では画像相互相関アルゴリズムを開発し、異なる情報同士で相互相関(この場合は2色蛍光の共局在性)を定量評価することに成功した。顕微鏡を用いた測定値を校正するストラテジーや標準試料に関する基盤も構築した。また、本技術を細胞内のRNAに展開していくための技術として、蛍光アプタマーを活用した蛍光相関解析にも成功した。さらにRNAseqにより細胞内のDNA分解に関与する分子の絞り込みに成功した。これらの成果は、蛍光顕微鏡による分子動態の定量技術としての有用性に加え、遺伝子デリバリーの基盤となる知見を与えるものであり、近年新たなモダリティとして注目を集めている核酸医薬への貢献も期待される。