Diffusion measurement on proteins in liquid-liquid phase separation samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Johtaro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (20585088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動態計測 / 蛍光相関分光法 / 動的光散乱 / 並進拡散 / 回転拡散 / 高分子混雑 / 液-液相分離 / 光計測 / 蛍光計測 / 拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質があたかも液体であるかのように振る舞う状態として液-液相分離(LLPS)状態が発見されています。LLPSを応用することでタンパク質医薬品として使用されているIgG抗体を高効率で回収する技術が提案されるなど、LLPSは注目されている現象ですが、LLPS状態にあるタンパク質がどのように拡散運動しているかはほとんど分かっていません。
本研究では、蛍光分子の拡散運動を計測する蛍光相関分光法と、散乱体の運動を計測する動的光散乱法を同時に実現する新規装置を開発し、LLPS状態にあるタンパク質の運動を解析します。今後LLPSを応用したタンパク質医薬品の品質向上に大きく貢献できると期待できます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to clarify molecular dynamics of proteins in liquid-liquid phase separation (LLPS) state by developing a system which simultaneously provides a polarization-dependent fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (Pol-FCS) measurement and a dynamic light scattering (DLS) measurement.
The measurement system was successfully developed and demonstrated, however, preparation of samples in LLPS state with a concentration of fluorescent probe proteins suitable for FCS measurement was difficult. Next, I tried to quantitatively evaluate crowding state in macromolecular crowding (MMC) samples like LLPS samples, in which macromolecules are highly condensed, using the developed measurement system. As a result, a quantitative evaluation of MMC state by comparing translational diffusion and rotational diffusion was successfully demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光プローブ分子の並進拡散と回転拡散を同時測定して比較することで、高分子混雑(MMC)状態にある溶液、生細胞の核・細胞質、ゲルの混雑状態を定量評価する手法を実証した。特に細胞内でのMMCについては、細胞内の実験結果と溶液内の実験結果の齟齬の原因とも言われ、近年注目されている現象である。これまでPol-FCSのように並進拡散と回転拡散を全く同一地点かつ同時に測定可能で、かつ生きた細胞を生かしたまま、部位選択的に測定可能な手法は存在していなかった。本研究成果は、今後のMMCや液-液相分離の研究の発展に大きく寄与可能であると期待している。