Regulation of sperm flagellar motility by Ca2+ and cAMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shiba Kogiku  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70533561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精子運動 / 繊毛 / イオンチャネル / CNGチャネル / 膜電位 / カタユウレイボヤ / 精子遊泳制御 / 精子走化性 / cAMP / カルシウム / 鞭毛 / 精子 / 鞭毛繊毛 / ダイニン
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物の鞭毛・繊毛は、精子運動・体内の水流制御など細胞運動やシグナル受容において非常に重要な器官であり、その構造・機能は進化を通して高度に保存されている。真核生物の鞭毛・繊毛運動制御機構を明らかにするため、本研究では材料として扱いやすく反応が顕著に観察できる海産生物精子を用いて、「鞭毛波形制御におけるカルシウムイオンとcAMPの役割」に着目し、申請者が持つ鞭毛に関する独自性の高い運動解析・イメージング技術を駆使し、鞭毛・繊毛運動制御に重要なシグナル因子の解析とその機能の全容解明を目指す。本研究により細胞生物学分野においての基礎的知見が得られるとともに、不妊治療や繁殖分野への応用なども期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using caged compounds, we analyzed in detail the behavior of cAMP-induced flagellar waveform change process and intracellular calcium concentration, and found that cAMP induces different waveform changes in ascidian spermatozoa under two conditions: calcium-dependent and calcium-independent. The effects of CNG channel inhibitors on sperm chemotaxis were also examined, suggesting that HCN channels, a type of CNG channel activated by cAMP and hyperpolarization, may act on calcium efflux during sperm chemotaxis and regulate the appropriate waveform changes. Our findings provide new insights into the signaling pathways and molecular mechanisms of flagellar wave regulation to induce the correct timing of swimming direction change during sperm chemotaxis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物の鞭毛・繊毛は、精子運動・体内の水流制御など細胞運動やシグナル受容において非常に重要な器官であり、その構造・機能は進化を通して高度に保存されている。本申請課題では、材料として扱いやすく反応が顕著に観察できる海産生物精子を用いて、「鞭毛波形制御におけるカルシウムイオンとcAMPの役割」に着目し、研究を実施した。その結果精子鞭毛波形を制御するためのシグナル因子とその役割を明らかにした。本研究成果は、不妊治療や繁殖分野への応用へとつながるものである。